Stovall Oil
Operator of record for 11 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.
Filed as: STOVALL OIL COMPANY · Stovall Oil Co
At a glance
Stovall Oil is the operator of record for 11 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. None is listed as active, 11 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Wyoming, with 9 wells (82% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
11
Active
0
Plugged
11
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Wyoming | 9 |
| Montana | 2 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 10
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Stovall Oil to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Stovall Oil operate?
Stovall Oil's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: Wyoming (9) and Montana (2). Its 9 Wyoming wells are 0.0% of the 129,957 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Stovall Oil’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Stovall Oil's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Stovall Oil operate?
By product class, 10 (91%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Caballo Unit 15 in Campbell, WY at 6,876 ft. The wells listed below sit in Campbell (WY), Big Horn (WY), Natrona (WY), Powder River (MT) and Weston (WY). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.
Notable wells operated by Stovall Oil
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caballo Unit 15 | 49-005-20283 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Campbell, WY | Stovall Oil Company | 6,876 ft |
| Federal 31-7 | 49-003-20415 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Big Horn, WY | Stovall Oil Company | 5,795 ft |
| Federal 2-24 | 49-025-05329 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Natrona, WY | Stovall Oil Company | 5,420 ft |
| USA 4-1 | 25-075-21691 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Powder River, MT | Stovall Oil Co | 4,825 ft |
| USA 3-1 | 25-075-21487 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Powder River, MT | Stovall Oil Co | 4,680 ft |
| 3-26 Federal 3 | 49-025-05288 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Natrona, WY | Stovall Oil Company | 4,635 ft |
| Government 10 | 49-025-22626 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Natrona, WY | Stovall Oil Company | 3,460 ft |
| Government 21-7 | 49-025-22845 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Natrona, WY | Stovall Oil Company | 2,370 ft |
| Katie 1 | 49-025-22786 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Natrona, WY | Stovall Oil Company | 1,600 ft |
| Ogle 1 | 49-025-22602 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Natrona, WY | Stovall Oil Company | 1,200 ft |
| Ogle W-128489 1-34 | 49-045-22877 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Weston, WY | Stovall Oil Company | 1,050 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 11 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Stovall Oil operate?
Stovall Oil is the operator of record for 11 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Wyoming (9). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Stovall Oil's wells are still active?
0 of Stovall Oil's catalogued wells are active; 11 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Stovall Oil operate wells?
Stovall Oil is the operator of record for wells in Wyoming (9) and Montana (2).
Does Stovall Oil operate mostly oil or gas wells?
10 of Stovall Oil's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Stovall Oil's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Caballo Unit 15 in Campbell, WY is the deepest at 6,876 ft.
Where Stovall Oil's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Stovall Oil — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/stovall-oil-30114 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).