Skip to content
WellCensus

The orphan-well census

164,816 documented orphaned wells

Unplugged, leaking-prone wells with no solvent operator left to plug them — and a $4.7 billion federal program racing to close them. WellCensus maps every documented orphan from the USGS orphaned-well database and state registries, with its coordinates and county.

Documented orphans

164,816

States affected

28

With documented orphans

Federal funding

$4.7B

IIJA orphaned-well program

USGS database

130,121

2026 federal orphan inventory

◆ Loading atlas…
Status
Orphandocumented
Activeproducing
Shut-inidle
Plugged / othersealed

Dataset updated . Red points are documented orphaned wells. Zoom for detail; click any point for its record.

Orphaned wells by state

StateDocumented orphansAll wells
Pennsylvania27,259224,189
Ohio23,415242,052
Oklahoma21,602456,595
Kentucky15,977201,022
Louisiana14,233225,728
West Virginia13,894118,569
Kansas10,557473,140
Texas8,998964,593
New York7,60046,514
Missouri4,8164,892
Illinois3,986174,478
New Mexico3,366141,088
California2,940242,471
Colorado1,302124,327
Indiana94678,257
Tennessee895989
North Dakota56243,680
Mississippi52534,924
Arizona459459
Arkansas37933,791
Wyoming374129,957
Montana27242,011
Michigan25785,673
Utah9040,139
Alaska4448
Nebraska3222,021
Alabama3015,091
Nevada66

Hardest-hit counties

Counties with fewer than 25 catalogued wells are not ranked.

Frequently asked questions

How many orphaned oil and gas wells are there in the United States?

WellCensus documents 164,816 orphaned wells — unplugged wells with no responsible operator able to plug them — combining the USGS Documented Orphaned Well Database (130,121 wells in 28 states, 2026 release) with the orphan flags in state registries. Only wells a regulator has recorded and located are counted; estimates of undocumented orphans run into the hundreds of thousands more.

What is an orphaned well?

An orphaned well is an oil or gas well that is no longer used, hasn't been plugged and has no operator who can be found or is able to plug it. That is narrower than an abandoned well: "abandoned" describes a well that has stopped being used, and an abandoned well can still have a responsible owner who must plug it. Federal law (42 U.S.C. 15907) defines orphaned wells on federal and tribal land and leaves the definition for state and private land to each state, which is why counts differ between sources. Unplugged orphans can leak methane and contaminate groundwater; plugging them is the target of $4.7 billion in federal funding under the 2021 infrastructure law.

Which state has the most orphaned wells?

Pennsylvania leads with 27,259 documented orphaned wells in the current inventory.

Who pays to plug orphaned wells?

The Bipartisan Infrastructure Law (2021) appropriated $4.7 billion for orphaned-well plugging — most of it granted to state programs through the Department of the Interior. States also fund plugging through bonding forfeitures and dedicated orphan-well funds.

Sources: USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database 2026 (doi 10.5066/P13FHBYG, published Sept. 30, 2026; it supersedes the 2022 dataset) + state regulator orphan flags. Documented counts are a floor — undocumented orphans are estimated in the hundreds of thousands. Definitions: 42 U.S.C. 15907 and each state’s own law (see orphaned vs. abandoned vs. plugged). See methodology.