Skip to content
WellCensus

Hardrock Oil

Operator of record for 30 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: HARDROCK OIL · Hardrock Oil Company

At a glance

Hardrock Oil is the operator of record for 30 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. 3 (10%) are active, 27 (90%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Montana, with 29 wells (97% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

30

Active

3

Plugged

27

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Montana29
Wyoming1

Well mix

Oil wells
11
Gas wells
9
Shut-in
0
Active share
10%

Is this your company?

Claim Hardrock Oil to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Hardrock Oil operate?

Hardrock Oil's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: Montana (29) and Wyoming (1). Its 29 Montana wells are 0.1% of the 42,011 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Hardrock Oil’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

10% of Hardrock Oil's catalogued wells are active, 19 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 90% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Hardrock Oil operate?

By product class, 11 (37%) are oil wells and 9 (30%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is McNamer #1 in Glacier, MT at 2,912 ft. The wells listed below sit in Glacier (MT), Toole (MT), Park (WY) and Pondera (MT). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Hardrock Oil

Wells operated by Hardrock Oil
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
McNamer #125-035-06665Plugged & abandonedGasGlacier, MTHardrock Oil Company2,912 ft
Holt 125-035-06422Plugged & abandonedGasGlacier, MTHardrock Oil Company2,842 ft
McNamer #225-035-06675Plugged & abandonedGasGlacier, MTHardrock Oil Company2,809 ft
Casady 125-035-06674Plugged & abandonedOther typeGlacier, MTHardrock Oil Company2,763 ft
Lerum A 125-035-06689Plugged & abandonedOther typeGlacier, MTHardrock Oil Company2,760 ft
State 125-101-07163Plugged & abandonedOther typeToole, MTHardrock Oil Company2,504 ft
Govt 225-101-05953Plugged & abandonedGasToole, MTHardrock Oil Company2,460 ft
Govt. 125-101-05846Plugged & abandonedGasToole, MTHardrock Oil Company2,345 ft
Lerum 125-035-06688Plugged & abandonedOther typeGlacier, MTHardrock Oil Company2,240 ft
Govt 1825-101-06821Plugged & abandonedOilToole, MTHardrock Oil Company2,138 ft
Hardrock 149-029-06243Plugged & abandonedOilPark, WYHardrock Oil2,003 ft
Federal 125-073-05078Plugged & abandonedOther typePondera, MTHardrock Oil Company1,895 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 30 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Hardrock Oil operate?

Hardrock Oil is the operator of record for 30 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Montana (29). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Hardrock Oil's wells are still active?

3 of Hardrock Oil's catalogued wells are active; 27 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Hardrock Oil operate wells?

Hardrock Oil is the operator of record for wells in Montana (29) and Wyoming (1).

Does Hardrock Oil operate mostly oil or gas wells?

11 of Hardrock Oil's catalogued wells are oil wells and 9 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Hardrock Oil's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, McNamer #1 in Glacier, MT is the deepest at 2,912 ft.

Where Hardrock Oil's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Hardrock Oil — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/hardrock-oil-74530 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).