Skip to content
WellCensus

Hancock Warren J

Operator of record for 10 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: HANCOCK WARREN J · Hancock Warren J.

At a glance

Hancock Warren J is the operator of record for 10 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. None is listed as active, 10 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Montana, with 9 wells (90% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

10

Active

0

Plugged

10

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Montana9
Wyoming1

Well mix

Oil wells
1
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Hancock Warren J to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Hancock Warren J operate?

Hancock Warren J's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: Montana (9) and Wyoming (1). Its 9 Montana wells are 0.0% of the 42,011 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Hancock Warren J’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Hancock Warren J's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Hancock Warren J operate?

By product class, 1 (10%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Horn Patented 42-27 in Crook, WY at 7,500 ft. The wells listed below sit in Crook (WY), Musselshell (MT), Pondera (MT) and Custer (MT). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Hancock Warren J

Wells operated by Hancock Warren J
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Horn Patented 42-2749-011-20303Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYHancock Warren J7,500 ft
Hougen 13-2625-065-21222Plugged & abandonedOther typeMusselshell, MTHancock Warren J.5,160 ft
Horigen 44-2125-065-21180Plugged & abandonedOther typeMusselshell, MTHancock Warren J.5,060 ft
Manyhides 44-3325-073-21239Plugged & abandonedOther typePondera, MTHancock Warren J.3,480 ft
Blackfeet 13-3525-073-21246Plugged & abandonedOther typePondera, MTHancock Warren J.3,340 ft
Ranum 1-2325-017-21129Plugged & abandonedOther typeCuster, MTHancock Warren J.2,822 ft
Riley 1-1825-017-21126Plugged & abandonedOther typeCuster, MTHancock Warren J.2,200 ft
State 1-3625-017-21127Plugged & abandonedOther typeCuster, MTHancock Warren J.2,136 ft
Federal 1-1425-017-21128Plugged & abandonedOther typeCuster, MTHancock Warren J.1,878 ft
Federal 1-1825-017-21130Plugged & abandonedOther typeCuster, MTHancock Warren J.1,664 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 10 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Hancock Warren J operate?

Hancock Warren J is the operator of record for 10 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Montana (9). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Hancock Warren J's wells are still active?

0 of Hancock Warren J's catalogued wells are active; 10 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Hancock Warren J operate wells?

Hancock Warren J is the operator of record for wells in Montana (9) and Wyoming (1).

Does Hancock Warren J operate mostly oil or gas wells?

1 of Hancock Warren J's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Hancock Warren J's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Horn Patented 42-27 in Crook, WY is the deepest at 7,500 ft.

Where Hancock Warren J's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Hancock Warren J — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/hancock-warren-j-36714 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).