Skip to content
WellCensus

Conocophillips

Operator of record for 3,140 catalogued wells across 8 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: CONOCOPHILLIPS CO · CONOCOPHILLIPS COMPANY · ConocoPhillips Company

At a glance

Conocophillips is the operator of record for 3,140 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 8 states. 64 (2%) are active, 2,347 (75%) plugged & abandoned and 2 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Oklahoma, with 1,495 wells (48% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

3,140

Active

64

Plugged

2,347

Orphaned

2

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Oklahoma1,495
New Mexico1,420
Utah146
Louisiana54
Wyoming15
North Dakota7
California2
Montana1

Well mix

Oil wells
1,376
Gas wells
964
Shut-in
0
Active share
2%

Is this your company?

Claim Conocophillips to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Conocophillips operate?

Conocophillips's catalogued wells are spread across 8 states: Oklahoma (1,495), New Mexico (1,420), Utah (146), Louisiana (54) and Wyoming (15) and 3 more. Its 1,420 New Mexico wells are 1% of the 141,088 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Conocophillips’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

2% of Conocophillips's catalogued wells are active, 27 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 75% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 2 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Conocophillips operate?

By product class, 1,376 (44%) are oil wells and 964 (31%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Pearl B #004 in Lea, NM at 99,999 ft. The wells listed below sit in Lea (NM), San Juan (NM) and Eddy (NM). State filings spell the name 3 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Conocophillips

Wells operated by Conocophillips
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Pearl B #00430-025-25358Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Mca Unit #20130-025-00710Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Mca Unit #20730-025-00746Plugged & abandonedInjectionLea, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Tocito #00130-045-60027Plugged & abandonedGasSan Juan, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Semu Eumont #06630-025-06096Plugged & abandonedGasLea, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Mca Unit #05730-025-08044Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
San Juan 32 8 Unit #011m30-045-33115Other statusGasSan Juan, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Mca Unit #18830-025-00709Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Mca Unit #19430-025-00687Plugged & abandonedInjectionLea, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Mca Unit #16030-025-00770Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Grayburg Deep Unit #01030-015-25796Plugged & abandonedGasEddy, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft
Livingston Ridge Federal #00930-015-21050Plugged & abandonedOilEddy, NMConocophillips Company99,999 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 3,140 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Conocophillips operate?

Conocophillips is the operator of record for 3,140 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Oklahoma (1,495). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Conocophillips's wells are still active?

64 of Conocophillips's catalogued wells are active; 2,347 are plugged & abandoned and 2 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Conocophillips operate wells?

Conocophillips is the operator of record for wells in Oklahoma (1,495), New Mexico (1,420), Utah (146), Louisiana (54), Wyoming (15), North Dakota (7), California (2) and Montana (1).

Does Conocophillips operate mostly oil or gas wells?

1,376 of Conocophillips's catalogued wells are oil wells and 964 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Conocophillips's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Pearl B #004 in Lea, NM is the deepest at 99,999 ft.

Where Conocophillips's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Conocophillips — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/conocophillips-162 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).