Skip to content
WellCensus

Sunrise Exploration

Operator of record for 28 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: SUNRISE EXPLORATION INC · Sunrise Exploration, Inc.

At a glance

Sunrise Exploration is the operator of record for 28 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. 15 (54%) are active, 12 (43%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Illinois, with 24 wells (86% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

28

Active

15

Plugged

12

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Illinois24
Wyoming4

Well mix

Oil wells
23
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
54%

Is this your company?

Claim Sunrise Exploration to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Sunrise Exploration operate?

Sunrise Exploration's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: Illinois (24) and Wyoming (4). Its 24 Illinois wells are 0.0% of the 174,478 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Sunrise Exploration’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

54% of Sunrise Exploration's catalogued wells are active, 25 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 43% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Sunrise Exploration operate?

By product class, 23 (82%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Federal W-91781 8-1 in Converse, WY at 11,060 ft. The wells listed below sit in Converse (WY), Hamilton (IL) and Wayne (IL). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Sunrise Exploration

Wells operated by Sunrise Exploration
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Federal W-91781 8-149-009-22597Plugged & abandonedOilConverse, WYSunrise Exploration Inc11,060 ft
Federal 1-849-009-07164Plugged & abandonedOilConverse, WYSunrise Exploration Inc10,785 ft
Sunrise-Federal 1-3549-009-22604Plugged & abandonedOilConverse, WYSunrise Exploration Inc6,057 ft
North Rural Unit 1 Tr. 8 112-065-25525ActiveOilHamilton, ILSunrise Exploration, Inc.5,360 ft
Wheaton 112-065-25548ActiveOilHamilton, ILSunrise Exploration, Inc.4,335 ft
Biggerstaff, D. W. A-1 SWD12-065-25099Plugged & abandonedInjectionHamilton, ILSunrise Exploration, Inc.4,305 ft
Oglesby 612-065-25573ActiveOilHamilton, ILSunrise Exploration, Inc.4,288 ft
Oglesby 2A12-065-25485ActiveOilHamilton, ILSunrise Exploration, Inc.4,283 ft
Oglesby 3A12-065-25491ActiveOilHamilton, ILSunrise Exploration, Inc.4,283 ft
Oglesby 5A12-065-25550ActiveOilHamilton, ILSunrise Exploration, Inc.4,228 ft
Pearce & Laws 112-191-32857Plugged & abandonedOther typeWayne, ILSunrise Exploration, Inc.4,217 ft
Presley 2A12-065-25478ActiveOilHamilton, ILSunrise Exploration, Inc.4,208 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 28 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Sunrise Exploration operate?

Sunrise Exploration is the operator of record for 28 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Illinois (24). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Sunrise Exploration's wells are still active?

15 of Sunrise Exploration's catalogued wells are active; 12 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Sunrise Exploration operate wells?

Sunrise Exploration is the operator of record for wells in Illinois (24) and Wyoming (4).

Does Sunrise Exploration operate mostly oil or gas wells?

23 of Sunrise Exploration's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Sunrise Exploration's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Federal W-91781 8-1 in Converse, WY is the deepest at 11,060 ft.

Where Sunrise Exploration's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Sunrise Exploration — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/sunrise-exploration-36043 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).