Kirby Royalties
Operator of record for 4 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.
Filed as: KIRBY ROYALTIES INC · Kirby Royalties
At a glance
Kirby Royalties is the operator of record for 4 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. None is listed as active, 3 (75%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Colorado, with 2 wells (50% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
4
Active
0
Plugged
3
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Colorado | 2 |
| Montana | 2 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Kirby Royalties to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Kirby Royalties operate?
Kirby Royalties's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: Colorado (2) and Montana (2). Its 2 Montana wells are 0.0% of the 42,011 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Kirby Royalties’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Kirby Royalties's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 75% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Kirby Royalties operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Nprr 1 in Dawson, MT at 11,502 ft. The wells listed below sit in Dawson (MT), Powder River (MT) and Moffat (CO). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.
Notable wells operated by Kirby Royalties
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nprr 1 | 25-021-05159 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Dawson, MT | Kirby Royalties | 11,502 ft |
| Nash 1 | 25-075-05045 | Other status | Other type | Powder River, MT | Kirby Royalties | 9,889 ft |
| 1 Peek-Gov 05121-A | 05-081-05412 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Moffat, CO | Kirby Royalties Inc | 7,320 ft |
| 1 Gov Timberlake Creek C-04 | 05-081-05413 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Moffat, CO | Kirby Royalties Inc | 0 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 4 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Kirby Royalties operate?
Kirby Royalties is the operator of record for 4 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Colorado (2). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Kirby Royalties's wells are still active?
0 of Kirby Royalties's catalogued wells are active; 3 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Kirby Royalties operate wells?
Kirby Royalties is the operator of record for wells in Colorado (2) and Montana (2).
Does Kirby Royalties operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Kirby Royalties's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Kirby Royalties's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Nprr 1 in Dawson, MT is the deepest at 11,502 ft.
Where Kirby Royalties's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Kirby Royalties — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/kirby-royalties-16841 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).