Skip to content
WellCensus

Fulk Perry

Operator of record for 495 catalogued wells across 4 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: FULK PERRY · FULK, PERRY · Fulk, Perry

At a glance

Fulk Perry is the operator of record for 495 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 4 states. 23 (5%) are active, 385 (78%) plugged & abandoned and 6 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Illinois, with 407 wells (82% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

495

Active

23

Plugged

385

Orphaned

6

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Illinois407
Michigan71
Kentucky16
Wyoming1

Well mix

Oil wells
191
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
1
Active share
5%

Is this your company?

Claim Fulk Perry to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Fulk Perry operate?

Fulk Perry's catalogued wells are spread across 4 states: Illinois (407), Michigan (71), Kentucky (16) and Wyoming (1). Its 407 Illinois wells are 0.2% of the 174,478 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Fulk Perry’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

5% of Fulk Perry's catalogued wells are active, 24 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 78% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 1 wells (0.2%) are shut-in — unplugged but idle. 6 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Fulk Perry operate?

By product class, 191 (39%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Bacon Comm. 1 in Wayne, IL at 5,507 ft. The wells listed below sit in Wayne (IL), Jackson (MI), Richland (IL) and Calhoun (MI). State filings spell the name 3 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Fulk Perry

Wells operated by Fulk Perry
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Bacon Comm. 112-191-04413Plugged & abandonedOther typeWayne, ILFulk, Perry5,507 ft
Mcarthur, Idabelle & Marvin Et Al 121-075-27616Other statusOther typeJackson, MIFulk Perry5,210 ft
Aylesworth, Ray & Marvin; Skinner, Janet 121-075-26416Other statusOther typeJackson, MIFulk Perry5,150 ft
Guyot, Charles 112-159-02578Plugged & abandonedOther typeRichland, ILFulk, Perry4,951 ft
Walter, George 121-025-23207Other statusOther typeCalhoun, MIFulk Perry4,934 ft
Marshall A-121-025-23020Other statusOther typeCalhoun, MIFulk Perry4,903 ft
Sundberg, H H 121-025-22386Other statusOther typeCalhoun, MIFulk Perry4,901 ft
Woods, Matthew B 121-025-23896Other statusOther typeCalhoun, MIFulk Perry4,897 ft
Midlam, Earl Jr A-121-025-27197Other statusOther typeCalhoun, MIFulk Perry4,886 ft
Midlam, Earl 321-025-27536Other statusOther typeCalhoun, MIFulk Perry4,865 ft
Wood, Mathew B 2-A21-025-27135Other statusOther typeCalhoun, MIFulk Perry4,860 ft
Marshall 121-025-23232Other statusOther typeCalhoun, MIFulk Perry4,860 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 495 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Fulk Perry operate?

Fulk Perry is the operator of record for 495 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Illinois (407). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Fulk Perry's wells are still active?

23 of Fulk Perry's catalogued wells are active; 385 are plugged & abandoned and 6 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Fulk Perry operate wells?

Fulk Perry is the operator of record for wells in Illinois (407), Michigan (71), Kentucky (16) and Wyoming (1).

Does Fulk Perry operate mostly oil or gas wells?

191 of Fulk Perry's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Fulk Perry's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Bacon Comm. 1 in Wayne, IL is the deepest at 5,507 ft.

Where Fulk Perry's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Fulk Perry — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/fulk-perry-67175 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).