Skip to content
WellCensus

Digital Operating

Operator of record for 21 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Digital Operating is the operator of record for 21 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 2 (10%) are active, 0 (0%) plugged & abandoned and 1 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Montana, with 21 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

21

Active

2

Plugged

0

Orphaned

1

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Montana21

Well mix

Oil wells
20
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
18
Active share
10%

Is this your company?

Claim Digital Operating to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Digital Operating operate?

Digital Operating's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Montana (21). Its 21 Montana wells are 0.0% of the 42,011 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Digital Operating’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

10% of Digital Operating's catalogued wells are active, 19 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 0% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 18 wells (86%) are shut-in — unplugged but idle. 1 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Digital Operating operate?

By product class, 20 (95%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Jacobson 7-41H in Richland, MT at 13,688 ft. The wells listed below sit in Richland (MT), Roosevelt (MT), Wibaux (MT) and Sheridan (MT).

Notable wells operated by Digital Operating

Wells operated by Digital Operating
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Jacobson 7-41H25-083-21891Shut-inOilRichland, MTDigital Operating Company LLC13,688 ft
Dethman 1-12HR25-085-21460Shut-inOilRoosevelt, MTDigital Operating Company LLC13,127 ft
Deming 13-4225-083-21666Shut-inOilRichland, MTDigital Operating Company LLC12,764 ft
Harmon 8-3225-085-21647Shut-inOilRoosevelt, MTDigital Operating Company LLC12,760 ft
Watts 225-083-21171Shut-inOilRichland, MTDigital Operating Company LLC12,737 ft
Stinger 41-1225-109-21088Shut-inOilWibaux, MTDigital Operating Company LLC11,662 ft
Christensen 12-125-091-21478Shut-inOilSheridan, MTDigital Operating Company LLC11,605 ft
Deming 41-12H25-083-21814Shut-inOilRichland, MTDigital Operating Company LLC11,558 ft
Miller 225-091-21183Shut-inOilSheridan, MTDigital Operating Company LLC11,450 ft
Miller 125-091-21174Shut-inOilSheridan, MTDigital Operating Company LLC11,430 ft
Bellezza 1-2425-083-21875OrphanedOilRichland, MTDigital Operating Company LLC11,400 ft
Holje 125-091-21505Shut-inOilSheridan, MTDigital Operating Company LLC11,175 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 21 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Digital Operating operate?

Digital Operating is the operator of record for 21 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Montana (21). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Digital Operating's wells are still active?

2 of Digital Operating's catalogued wells are active; 0 are plugged & abandoned and 1 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Digital Operating operate wells?

Digital Operating is the operator of record for wells in Montana (21).

Does Digital Operating operate mostly oil or gas wells?

20 of Digital Operating's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Digital Operating's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Jacobson 7-41H in Richland, MT is the deepest at 13,688 ft.

Where Digital Operating's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Digital Operating — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/digital-operating-129086 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).