Skip to content
WellCensus

Ac Engineering And Op

Operator of record for 9 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Ac Engineering And Op is the operator of record for 9 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 9 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Wyoming, with 9 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

9

Active

0

Plugged

9

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Wyoming9

Well mix

Oil wells
9
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Ac Engineering And Op to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Ac Engineering And Op operate?

Ac Engineering And Op's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Wyoming (9). Its 9 Wyoming wells are 0.0% of the 129,957 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Ac Engineering And Op’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Ac Engineering And Op's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Ac Engineering And Op operate?

By product class, 9 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is West 1 in Crook, WY at 4,247 ft.

Notable wells operated by Ac Engineering And Op

Wells operated by Ac Engineering And Op
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
West 149-011-20091Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYAc Engineering And Op4,247 ft
Kuhbacher Patented 149-011-20090Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYAc Engineering And Op4,181 ft
Federal 30-249-011-20123Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYAc Engineering And Op3,292 ft
Federal 149-011-20107Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYAc Engineering And Op3,126 ft
Federal 249-011-20077Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYAc Engineering And Op2,881 ft
Federal 249-011-20108Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYAc Engineering And Op2,800 ft
Federal 149-011-20089Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYAc Engineering And Op2,531 ft
Federal W-2198 149-011-20078Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYAc Engineering And Op2,318 ft
State 36-149-011-20152Plugged & abandonedOilCrook, WYAc Engineering And Op0 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 9 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Ac Engineering And Op operate?

Ac Engineering And Op is the operator of record for 9 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Wyoming (9). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Ac Engineering And Op's wells are still active?

0 of Ac Engineering And Op's catalogued wells are active; 9 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Ac Engineering And Op operate wells?

Ac Engineering And Op is the operator of record for wells in Wyoming (9).

Does Ac Engineering And Op operate mostly oil or gas wells?

9 of Ac Engineering And Op's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Ac Engineering And Op's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, West 1 in Crook, WY is the deepest at 4,247 ft.

Where Ac Engineering And Op's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Ac Engineering And Op — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/ac-engineering-and-op-36701 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).