44 Mag Production
Operator of record for 2 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
44 Mag Production is the operator of record for 2 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 0 (0%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Wyoming, with 2 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
2
Active
0
Plugged
0
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Wyoming | 2 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim 44 Mag Production to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does 44 Mag Production operate?
44 Mag Production's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Wyoming (2). Its 2 Wyoming wells are 0.0% of the 129,957 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of 44 Mag Production’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of 44 Mag Production's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 0% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does 44 Mag Production operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Smith 11sr-2-54-75 in Campbell, WY at 2,500 ft.
Notable wells operated by 44 Mag Production
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Smith 11sr-2-54-75 | 49-005-07647 | Other status | Other type | Campbell, WY | 44 Mag Production Inc | 2,500 ft |
| Smith 3sr-2-54-75 | 49-005-07648 | Other status | Other type | Campbell, WY | 44 Mag Production Inc | 2,500 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 2 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does 44 Mag Production operate?
44 Mag Production is the operator of record for 2 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Wyoming (2). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of 44 Mag Production's wells are still active?
0 of 44 Mag Production's catalogued wells are active; 0 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does 44 Mag Production operate wells?
44 Mag Production is the operator of record for wells in Wyoming (2).
Does 44 Mag Production operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of 44 Mag Production's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is 44 Mag Production's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Smith 11sr-2-54-75 in Campbell, WY is the deepest at 2,500 ft.
Where 44 Mag Production's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “44 Mag Production — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/44-mag-production-14792 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).