Young Resources
Operator of record for 11 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Young Resources is the operator of record for 11 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 8 (73%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Oklahoma, with 11 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
11
Active
0
Plugged
8
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Oklahoma | 11 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 4
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Young Resources to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Young Resources operate?
Young Resources's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Oklahoma (11). Its 11 Oklahoma wells are 0.0% of the 456,595 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Young Resources’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Young Resources's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 73% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Young Resources operate?
By product class, 4 (36%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The wells listed below sit in Okfuskee (OK), Garvin (OK) and Lincoln (OK).
Notable wells operated by Young Resources
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A K Smith #1 | 35-107-00830 | Other status | Other type | Okfuskee, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Brooks #1 | 35-049-24232 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Garvin, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Pavlu #1 | 35-049-24255 | Other status | Oil | Garvin, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Rogoers #1 | 35-049-24260 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Garvin, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Finn Creek #5-1 | 35-049-24275 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Garvin, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Radtke #5-1 | 35-049-24309 | Other status | Other type | Garvin, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Hinson #1 | 35-081-23210 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lincoln, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Woodward Virginia #1 | 35-107-21941 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Okfuskee, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Doyle Starkey #1 | 35-107-22013 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Okfuskee, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Roberts #1 | 35-107-22860 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Okfuskee, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
| Cowan #2 | 35-107-23010 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Okfuskee, OK | Young Resources Inc | — |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 11 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Young Resources operate?
Young Resources is the operator of record for 11 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Oklahoma (11). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Young Resources's wells are still active?
0 of Young Resources's catalogued wells are active; 8 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Young Resources operate wells?
Young Resources is the operator of record for wells in Oklahoma (11).
Does Young Resources operate mostly oil or gas wells?
4 of Young Resources's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
Where Young Resources's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Young Resources — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/young-resources-4022 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).