Xplor Energy Operating
Operator of record for 13 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Xplor Energy Operating is the operator of record for 13 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 12 (92%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 13 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
13
Active
0
Plugged
12
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Louisiana | 13 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Xplor Energy Operating to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Xplor Energy Operating operate?
Xplor Energy Operating's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (13). Its 13 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Xplor Energy Operating’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Xplor Energy Operating's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 92% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Xplor Energy Operating operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Sl 1480 001 in Lafourche, LA at 17,300 ft. The wells listed below sit in Lafourche (LA), Terrebonne (LA), Cameron (LA) and Plaquemines (LA).
Notable wells operated by Xplor Energy Operating
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sl 1480 001 | 17-057-22793 | Other status | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 17,300 ft |
| Bowie Lumber Co 003 | 17-057-22792 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 15,951 ft |
| 5700 Sua;angeron 001 | 17-109-01157 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Terrebonne, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 15,538 ft |
| Amoco Fee 001 | 17-023-22740 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Cameron, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 14,845 ft |
| Sl 14589 001 | 17-057-22710 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 14,731 ft |
| Vua;sl 14284 001 | 17-057-22663 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 14,675 ft |
| Bowie Lumber Co 002 | 17-057-22773 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 14,214 ft |
| Sl 1480 024 | 17-057-21477 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 13,871 ft |
| Sl 1480 023 | 17-057-21447 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 13,850 ft |
| Tex 1 Rg Sua;sl 1480 017-D | 17-057-03920 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 13,750 ft |
| Vue;sl 1480 003 | 17-057-22850 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 13,709 ft |
| Sl 1961 001 | 17-725-00209 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Plaquemines, LA | Xplor Energy Operating Company | 7,505 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 13 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Xplor Energy Operating operate?
Xplor Energy Operating is the operator of record for 13 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (13). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Xplor Energy Operating's wells are still active?
0 of Xplor Energy Operating's catalogued wells are active; 12 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Xplor Energy Operating operate wells?
Xplor Energy Operating is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (13).
Does Xplor Energy Operating operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Xplor Energy Operating's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Xplor Energy Operating's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Sl 1480 001 in Lafourche, LA is the deepest at 17,300 ft.
Where Xplor Energy Operating's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Xplor Energy Operating — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/xplor-energy-operating-78302 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).