Skip to content
WellCensus

Whitling Ae

Operator of record for 7 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Whitling Ae is the operator of record for 7 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 6 (86%) are active, 0 (0%) plugged & abandoned and 1 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Pennsylvania, with 7 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

7

Active

6

Plugged

0

Orphaned

1

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Pennsylvania7

Well mix

Oil wells
7
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
86%

Is this your company?

Claim Whitling Ae to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Whitling Ae operate?

Whitling Ae's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Pennsylvania (7). Its 7 Pennsylvania wells are 0.0% of the 224,189 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Whitling Ae’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

86% of Whitling Ae's catalogued wells are active, 57 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 0% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 1 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Whitling Ae operate?

By product class, 7 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%.

Notable wells operated by Whitling Ae

Wells operated by Whitling Ae
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
James E Whitling Sr Jw1037-121-29283OrphanedOilVenango, PAWhitling A E—
James E Whitling Sr Jw937-121-29282ActiveOilVenango, PAWhitling A E—
James E Whitling Jw337-121-30309ActiveOilVenango, PAWhitling A E—
James E Whitling Jw237-121-30308ActiveOilVenango, PAWhitling A E—
James E Whitling Jw1737-121-29361ActiveOilVenango, PAWhitling A E—
James E Whitling Jw1637-121-29360ActiveOilVenango, PAWhitling A E—
James E Whitling Jw1437-121-29358ActiveOilVenango, PAWhitling A E—

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 7 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Whitling Ae operate?

Whitling Ae is the operator of record for 7 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Pennsylvania (7). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Whitling Ae's wells are still active?

6 of Whitling Ae's catalogued wells are active; 0 are plugged & abandoned and 1 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Whitling Ae operate wells?

Whitling Ae is the operator of record for wells in Pennsylvania (7).

Does Whitling Ae operate mostly oil or gas wells?

7 of Whitling Ae's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

Where Whitling Ae's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Whitling Ae — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/whitling-ae-134729 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).