Washington 10 Storage
Operator of record for 38 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Washington 10 Storage is the operator of record for 38 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 26 (68%) are active, 10 (26%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Michigan, with 38 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
38
Active
26
Plugged
10
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Michigan | 38 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 68%
Is this your company?
Claim Washington 10 Storage to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Washington 10 Storage operate?
Washington 10 Storage's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Michigan (38). Its 38 Michigan wells are 0.0% of the 85,673 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Washington 10 Storage’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
68% of Washington 10 Storage's catalogued wells are active, 40 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 26% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Washington 10 Storage operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Washington 2-4 Hd1 in Macomb, MI at 6,472 ft.
Notable wells operated by Washington 10 Storage
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington 2-4 Hd1 | 21-099-53173 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 6,472 ft |
| Washington 3-13 Hd1 | 21-099-53274 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 5,600 ft |
| Washington 2-6 Hd1 | 21-099-53174 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 5,558 ft |
| Washington 2-5 Hd1 | 21-099-53255 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 5,524 ft |
| Washington 1-4 Hd-1 | 21-099-57454 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 5,248 ft |
| Washington 3-11 Hd | 21-099-53301 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 5,212 ft |
| Washington 2-9 Hd1 | 21-099-53253 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 5,205 ft |
| Washington 2-8 Hd1 | 21-099-53176 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 5,189 ft |
| Washington 2-7 Hd1 | 21-099-53175 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 5,144 ft |
| Washington 1-1 Hd1 | 21-099-53165 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 4,910 ft |
| Washington 1-2 Hd1 | 21-099-53166 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 4,860 ft |
| Shelby 2 1-1 Hd-1 | 21-099-58521 | Active | Other type | Macomb, MI | Washington 10 Storage Corp | 4,708 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 38 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Washington 10 Storage operate?
Washington 10 Storage is the operator of record for 38 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Michigan (38). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Washington 10 Storage's wells are still active?
26 of Washington 10 Storage's catalogued wells are active; 10 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Washington 10 Storage operate wells?
Washington 10 Storage is the operator of record for wells in Michigan (38).
Does Washington 10 Storage operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Washington 10 Storage's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Washington 10 Storage's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Washington 2-4 Hd1 in Macomb, MI is the deepest at 6,472 ft.
Where Washington 10 Storage's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Washington 10 Storage — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/washington-10-storage-128643 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).