Smith David
Operator of record for 27 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Smith David is the operator of record for 27 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 16 (59%) are active, 10 (37%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Kansas, with 27 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
27
Active
16
Plugged
10
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Kansas | 27 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 24
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 1
- Active share
- 59%
Is this your company?
Claim Smith David to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Smith David operate?
Smith David's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kansas (27). Its 27 Kansas wells are 0.0% of the 473,140 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Smith David’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
59% of Smith David's catalogued wells are active, 30 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 37% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 1 wells (4%) are shut-in — unplugged but idle. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Smith David operate?
By product class, 24 (89%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Byron Diell 20 in Crawford, KS at 226 ft.
Notable wells operated by Smith David
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byron Diell 20 | 15-037-21388 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 226 ft |
| Byron Diell 19 | 15-037-21387 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 225 ft |
| Bryon Diell 7 | 15-037-01695 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 190 ft |
| Bryon Diell 6 | 15-037-01694 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 190 ft |
| Bryon Diell 11 | 15-037-01701 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 190 ft |
| Bryon Diell 12 | 15-037-01702 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 180 ft |
| Bryon Diell 9 | 15-037-01697 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 180 ft |
| Bryon Diell 10 | 15-037-01700 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 180 ft |
| Bryon Diell 5 | 15-037-01699 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 180 ft |
| Bryon Diell 4 | 15-037-01698 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 180 ft |
| Bryon Diell 3 | 15-037-01693 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 180 ft |
| Bryon Diell 8 | 15-037-01696 | Active | Oil | Crawford, KS | Smith, David | 180 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 27 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Smith David operate?
Smith David is the operator of record for 27 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kansas (27). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Smith David's wells are still active?
16 of Smith David's catalogued wells are active; 10 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Smith David operate wells?
Smith David is the operator of record for wells in Kansas (27).
Does Smith David operate mostly oil or gas wells?
24 of Smith David's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Smith David's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Byron Diell 20 in Crawford, KS is the deepest at 226 ft.
Where Smith David's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Smith David — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/smith-david-83751 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).