Slate Const
Operator of record for 8 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
Filed as: SLATE CONST CO · SLATE CONST CO INC
At a glance
Slate Const is the operator of record for 8 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 8 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Pennsylvania, with 8 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
8
Active
0
Plugged
8
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 8 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 4
- Gas wells
- 4
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Slate Const to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Slate Const operate?
Slate Const's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Pennsylvania (8). Its 8 Pennsylvania wells are 0.0% of the 224,189 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Slate Const’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Slate Const's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Slate Const operate?
By product class, 4 (50%) are oil wells and 4 (50%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The wells listed below sit in Allegheny (PA) and Armstrong (PA). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.
Notable wells operated by Slate Const
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pa Dept Of Highway L R 1016 Sec 9 5 | 37-003-00605 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Allegheny, PA | Slate Const Co Inc | — |
| Pa Dept Of Highway L R 1016 Sec 9 3 | 37-003-00602 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Allegheny, PA | Slate Const Co Inc | — |
| Pa Dept Of Highway L R 1016 Sec 9 Ni3 | 37-003-00604 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Allegheny, PA | Slate Const Co Inc | — |
| Pa Dept Of Highway L R 1016 Sec 9 Pg3 | 37-003-00603 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Allegheny, PA | Slate Const Co Inc | — |
| William Reed 1 | 37-005-21124 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Armstrong, PA | Slate Const Co | — |
| Robert & Jean Barr 1 | 37-003-20708 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Allegheny, PA | Slate Const Co Inc | — |
| George B Rowe 1 | 37-003-20707 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Allegheny, PA | Slate Const Co Inc | — |
| E Shuster 1 | 37-005-21386 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Armstrong, PA | Slate Const Co Inc | — |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 8 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Slate Const operate?
Slate Const is the operator of record for 8 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Pennsylvania (8). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Slate Const's wells are still active?
0 of Slate Const's catalogued wells are active; 8 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Slate Const operate wells?
Slate Const is the operator of record for wells in Pennsylvania (8).
Does Slate Const operate mostly oil or gas wells?
4 of Slate Const's catalogued wells are oil wells and 4 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
Where Slate Const's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Slate Const — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/slate-const-100865 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).