Shumaker Jc Trustee
Operator of record for 4 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Shumaker Jc Trustee is the operator of record for 4 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 4 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Illinois, with 4 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
4
Active
0
Plugged
4
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Illinois | 4 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Shumaker Jc Trustee to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Shumaker Jc Trustee operate?
Shumaker Jc Trustee's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Illinois (4). Its 4 Illinois wells are 0.0% of the 174,478 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Shumaker Jc Trustee’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Shumaker Jc Trustee's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Shumaker Jc Trustee operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Wattleworth 1 in Crawford, IL at 4,400 ft. The wells listed below sit in Crawford (IL), Wayne (IL), Clay (IL) and Clinton (IL).
Notable wells operated by Shumaker Jc Trustee
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wattleworth 1 | 12-033-30256 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Crawford, IL | Shumaker, J. C., Trustee | 4,400 ft |
| Lois Gill 1 | 12-191-29146 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Wayne, IL | Shumaker, J. C., Trustee | 4,043 ft |
| Perrine, W. T. 1 | 12-025-25325 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Clay, IL | Shumaker, J. C., Trustee | 3,700 ft |
| Niemeyer, E. O. 1-A | 12-027-02469 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Clinton, IL | Shumaker, J. C., Trustee | 400 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 4 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Shumaker Jc Trustee operate?
Shumaker Jc Trustee is the operator of record for 4 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Illinois (4). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Shumaker Jc Trustee's wells are still active?
0 of Shumaker Jc Trustee's catalogued wells are active; 4 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Shumaker Jc Trustee operate wells?
Shumaker Jc Trustee is the operator of record for wells in Illinois (4).
Does Shumaker Jc Trustee operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Shumaker Jc Trustee's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Shumaker Jc Trustee's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Wattleworth 1 in Crawford, IL is the deepest at 4,400 ft.
Where Shumaker Jc Trustee's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Shumaker Jc Trustee — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/shumaker-jc-trustee-93963 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).