Skip to content
WellCensus

Schaben Oil

Operator of record for 9 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Schaben Oil is the operator of record for 9 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 3 (33%) are active, 4 (44%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Kansas, with 9 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

9

Active

3

Plugged

4

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Kansas9

Well mix

Oil wells
6
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
2
Active share
33%

Is this your company?

Claim Schaben Oil to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Schaben Oil operate?

Schaben Oil's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kansas (9). Its 9 Kansas wells are 0.0% of the 473,140 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Schaben Oil’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

33% of Schaben Oil's catalogued wells are active, 4 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 44% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 2 wells (22%) are shut-in — unplugged but idle. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Schaben Oil operate?

By product class, 6 (67%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Ken & Travis Schaben 1-31 in Ness, KS at 4,530 ft.

Notable wells operated by Schaben Oil

Wells operated by Schaben Oil
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Ken & Travis Schaben 1-3115-135-25945Plugged & abandonedOther typeNess, KSSchaben Oil LLC4,530 ft
Kt Schaben #2-3115-135-25990Plugged & abandonedOther typeNess, KSSchaben Oil LLC4,515 ft
Lyle Schaben P 215-135-23925Shut-inOilNess, KSSchaben Oil LLC4,500 ft
Lyle Schaben 3-3115-135-25897ActiveOilNess, KSSchaben Oil LLC4,500 ft
Lyle Schaben 5-3115-135-25930ActiveOilNess, KSSchaben Oil LLC4,490 ft
Lyle Schaben 4-3115-135-25946Plugged & abandonedOther typeNess, KSSchaben Oil LLC4,490 ft
Foos 2-115-135-26214ActiveOilNess, KSSchaben Oil LLC4,475 ft
Foos 'A-P' 1 Twin15-135-23898Plugged & abandonedOilNess, KSSchaben Oil LLC4,445 ft
Foos 1-115-135-26002Shut-inOilNess, KSSchaben Oil LLC4,442 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 9 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Schaben Oil operate?

Schaben Oil is the operator of record for 9 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kansas (9). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Schaben Oil's wells are still active?

3 of Schaben Oil's catalogued wells are active; 4 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Schaben Oil operate wells?

Schaben Oil is the operator of record for wells in Kansas (9).

Does Schaben Oil operate mostly oil or gas wells?

6 of Schaben Oil's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Schaben Oil's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Ken & Travis Schaben 1-31 in Ness, KS is the deepest at 4,530 ft.

Where Schaben Oil's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Schaben Oil — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/schaben-oil-97564 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).