Skip to content
WellCensus

Salado Operating

Operator of record for 10 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Salado Operating is the operator of record for 10 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 10 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in New Mexico, with 10 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

10

Active

0

Plugged

10

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
New Mexico10

Well mix

Oil wells
7
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Salado Operating to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Salado Operating operate?

Salado Operating's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: New Mexico (10). Its 10 New Mexico wells are 0.0% of the 141,088 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Salado Operating’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Salado Operating's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Salado Operating operate?

By product class, 7 (70%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is East Henshaw Unit #007 in Eddy, NM at 99,999 ft.

Notable wells operated by Salado Operating

Wells operated by Salado Operating
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
East Henshaw Unit #00730-015-03824Plugged & abandonedOilEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC99,999 ft
East Henshaw Unit #002k30-015-03808Plugged & abandonedOilEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC99,999 ft
East Henshaw Unit #006m30-015-03816Plugged & abandonedOilEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC3,853 ft
East Henshaw Unit #00430-015-03821Plugged & abandonedOilEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC3,147 ft
East Henshaw Unit #004s30-015-03810Plugged & abandonedOilEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC3,114 ft
East Henshaw Unit #00230-015-03813Plugged & abandonedInjectionEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC3,093 ft
East Henshaw Unit #004n30-015-03815Plugged & abandonedInjectionEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC3,080 ft
East Henshaw Unit #00130-015-03825Plugged & abandonedOilEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC3,075 ft
East Henshaw Unit #00630-015-03823Plugged & abandonedOilEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC3,019 ft
East Henshaw Unit #001y30-015-05939Plugged & abandonedInjectionEddy, NMSalado Operating LLC3,005 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 10 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Salado Operating operate?

Salado Operating is the operator of record for 10 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in New Mexico (10). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Salado Operating's wells are still active?

0 of Salado Operating's catalogued wells are active; 10 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Salado Operating operate wells?

Salado Operating is the operator of record for wells in New Mexico (10).

Does Salado Operating operate mostly oil or gas wells?

7 of Salado Operating's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Salado Operating's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, East Henshaw Unit #007 in Eddy, NM is the deepest at 99,999 ft.

Where Salado Operating's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Salado Operating — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/salado-operating-2726 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).