Skip to content
WellCensus

Sabre Energy

Operator of record for 45 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: SABRE ENERGY CORP · SABRE ENERGY CORPORATION

At a glance

Sabre Energy is the operator of record for 45 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 44 (98%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Ohio, with 45 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

45

Active

0

Plugged

44

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Ohio45

Well mix

Oil wells
45
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Sabre Energy to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Sabre Energy operate?

Sabre Energy's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Ohio (45). Its 45 Ohio wells are 0.0% of the 242,052 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Sabre Energy’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Sabre Energy's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 98% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Sabre Energy operate?

By product class, 45 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Warner F / Weirton Steel 10 in Noble, OH at 6,314 ft. The wells listed below sit in Noble (OH), Guernsey (OH) and Morgan (OH). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Sabre Energy

Wells operated by Sabre Energy
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Warner F / Weirton Steel 1034-121-21923Plugged & abandonedOilNoble, OHSabre Energy Corp6,314 ft
Ohio Power Co 110 Aep34-121-23414Plugged & abandonedOilNoble, OHSabre Energy Corporation6,112 ft
Ohio Power Co 109 Aep34-121-23415Plugged & abandonedOilNoble, OHSabre Energy Corporation6,068 ft
Wilson Etal 134-059-22698Plugged & abandonedOilGuernsey, OHSabre Energy Corporation5,705 ft
Mid-Ohio Coal Co 634-059-23024Plugged & abandonedOilGuernsey, OHSabre Energy Corporation5,700 ft
McKEAN 134-059-22637Plugged & abandonedOilGuernsey, OHSabre Energy Corporation5,672 ft
Ohio Power Co 16 Aep34-115-23610Plugged & abandonedOilMorgan, OHSabre Energy Corporation5,656 ft
St Clair 234-115-23100Plugged & abandonedOilMorgan, OHSabre Energy Corporation5,594 ft
St Clair 134-115-23099Plugged & abandonedOilMorgan, OHSabre Energy Corporation5,557 ft
Hill 134-115-22621Plugged & abandonedOilMorgan, OHSabre Energy Corporation5,530 ft
Allen Etal 334-115-22641Plugged & abandonedOilMorgan, OHSabre Energy Corporation5,528 ft
Murray - Gannon Unit 334-115-23242Plugged & abandonedOilMorgan, OHSabre Energy Corporation5,520 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 45 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Sabre Energy operate?

Sabre Energy is the operator of record for 45 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Ohio (45). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Sabre Energy's wells are still active?

0 of Sabre Energy's catalogued wells are active; 44 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Sabre Energy operate wells?

Sabre Energy is the operator of record for wells in Ohio (45).

Does Sabre Energy operate mostly oil or gas wells?

45 of Sabre Energy's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Sabre Energy's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Warner F / Weirton Steel 10 in Noble, OH is the deepest at 6,314 ft.

Where Sabre Energy's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Sabre Energy — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/sabre-energy-80649 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).