S & T Svc & Supply
Operator of record for 169 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
S & T Svc & Supply is the operator of record for 169 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 23 (14%) are active, 141 (83%) plugged & abandoned and 1 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Pennsylvania, with 169 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
169
Active
23
Plugged
141
Orphaned
1
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 169 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 157
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 14%
Is this your company?
Claim S & T Svc & Supply to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does S & T Svc & Supply operate?
S & T Svc & Supply's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Pennsylvania (169). Its 169 Pennsylvania wells are 0.1% of the 224,189 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of S & T Svc & Supply’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
14% of S & T Svc & Supply's catalogued wells are active, 15 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 83% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 1 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.
What kinds of wells does S & T Svc & Supply operate?
By product class, 157 (93%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%.
Notable wells operated by S & T Svc & Supply
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emmel E Bills 10 | 37-121-29073 | Active | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Welms 2 | 37-121-34583 | Other status | Injection | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Welms 7 | 37-121-34588 | Other status | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Welms 8 | 37-121-34589 | Other status | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Welms 10 | 37-121-34591 | Other status | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Emmel E Bills 5 | 37-121-29068 | Active | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Emmel E Bills 3 | 37-121-29066 | Active | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Lazar 107 | 37-121-42497 | Active | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Rice P16b | 37-121-38027 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Emmel E Bills 16 | 37-121-29079 | Active | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Emmel E Bills 13 | 37-121-29076 | Active | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
| Lazar 103 | 37-121-42493 | Active | Oil | Venango, PA | S & T Svc & Supply Inc | — |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 169 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does S & T Svc & Supply operate?
S & T Svc & Supply is the operator of record for 169 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Pennsylvania (169). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of S & T Svc & Supply's wells are still active?
23 of S & T Svc & Supply's catalogued wells are active; 141 are plugged & abandoned and 1 are flagged as orphaned.
In which states does S & T Svc & Supply operate wells?
S & T Svc & Supply is the operator of record for wells in Pennsylvania (169).
Does S & T Svc & Supply operate mostly oil or gas wells?
157 of S & T Svc & Supply's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
Where S & T Svc & Supply's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “S & T Svc & Supply — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/s-t-svc-supply-72259 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).