Rojo Grande
Operator of record for 8 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Rojo Grande is the operator of record for 8 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 8 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in New Mexico, with 8 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
8
Active
0
Plugged
8
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| New Mexico | 8 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 8
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Rojo Grande to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Rojo Grande operate?
Rojo Grande's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: New Mexico (8). Its 8 New Mexico wells are 0.0% of the 141,088 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Rojo Grande’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Rojo Grande's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Rojo Grande operate?
By product class, 8 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Ramapo #003 in Eddy, NM at 99,999 ft.
Notable wells operated by Rojo Grande
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ramapo #003 | 30-015-00671 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Eddy, NM | Rojo Grande LLC | 99,999 ft |
| Ramapo #004 | 30-015-00682 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Eddy, NM | Rojo Grande LLC | 99,999 ft |
| Ramapo #001 | 30-015-00673 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Eddy, NM | Rojo Grande LLC | 99,999 ft |
| Ramapo #002 | 30-015-00674 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Eddy, NM | Rojo Grande LLC | 99,999 ft |
| Ramapo #007 | 30-015-31592 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Eddy, NM | Rojo Grande LLC | 612 ft |
| Ramapo #006 | 30-015-30964 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Eddy, NM | Rojo Grande LLC | 602 ft |
| Ramapo #005 | 30-015-30937 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Eddy, NM | Rojo Grande LLC | 562 ft |
| Ramapo #001y | 30-015-30939 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Eddy, NM | Rojo Grande LLC | 524 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 8 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Rojo Grande operate?
Rojo Grande is the operator of record for 8 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in New Mexico (8). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Rojo Grande's wells are still active?
0 of Rojo Grande's catalogued wells are active; 8 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Rojo Grande operate wells?
Rojo Grande is the operator of record for wells in New Mexico (8).
Does Rojo Grande operate mostly oil or gas wells?
8 of Rojo Grande's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Rojo Grande's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Ramapo #003 in Eddy, NM is the deepest at 99,999 ft.
Where Rojo Grande's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Rojo Grande — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/rojo-grande-2592 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).