Skip to content
WellCensus

Rl Oil & Gas

Operator of record for 16 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Rl Oil & Gas is the operator of record for 16 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 9 (56%) are plugged & abandoned and 7 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Kansas, with 16 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

16

Active

0

Plugged

9

Orphaned

7

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Kansas16

Well mix

Oil wells
14
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Rl Oil & Gas to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Rl Oil & Gas operate?

Rl Oil & Gas's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kansas (16). Its 16 Kansas wells are 0.0% of the 473,140 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Rl Oil & Gas’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Rl Oil & Gas's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 56% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 7 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Rl Oil & Gas operate?

By product class, 14 (88%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is M. Lenski 3 in Allen, KS at 1,008 ft.

Notable wells operated by Rl Oil & Gas

Wells operated by Rl Oil & Gas
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
M. Lenski 315-001-25287OrphanedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC1,008 ft
Kerr 2 115-001-30389OrphanedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC976 ft
Shafer 615-001-30107Plugged & abandonedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC974 ft
Shafer 415-001-30029Plugged & abandonedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC967 ft
Shafer 815-001-30140Plugged & abandonedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC964 ft
Kerr 2 215-001-30390OrphanedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC964 ft
Shafer 315-001-30028Plugged & abandonedInjectionAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC958 ft
Shafer 115-001-30026Plugged & abandonedInjectionAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC958 ft
Shafer 715-001-30113Plugged & abandonedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC957 ft
Shafer 215-001-30027Plugged & abandonedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC957 ft
Shafer 515-001-30030Plugged & abandonedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC957 ft
Shafer 1015-001-30281Plugged & abandonedOilAllen, KSRL Oil & Gas, LLC950 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 16 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Rl Oil & Gas operate?

Rl Oil & Gas is the operator of record for 16 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kansas (16). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Rl Oil & Gas's wells are still active?

0 of Rl Oil & Gas's catalogued wells are active; 9 are plugged & abandoned and 7 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Rl Oil & Gas operate wells?

Rl Oil & Gas is the operator of record for wells in Kansas (16).

Does Rl Oil & Gas operate mostly oil or gas wells?

14 of Rl Oil & Gas's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Rl Oil & Gas's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, M. Lenski 3 in Allen, KS is the deepest at 1,008 ft.

Where Rl Oil & Gas's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Rl Oil & Gas — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/rl-oil-gas-81269 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).