Skip to content
WellCensus

Rb Evans

Operator of record for 8 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Rb Evans is the operator of record for 8 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 8 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 8 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

8

Active

0

Plugged

8

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Louisiana8

Well mix

Oil wells
0
Gas wells
5
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Rb Evans to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Rb Evans operate?

Rb Evans's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (8). Its 8 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Rb Evans’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Rb Evans's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Rb Evans operate?

By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 5 (63%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Leake Et Al 002 in Caddo, LA at 1,050 ft.

Notable wells operated by Rb Evans

Wells operated by Rb Evans
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Leake Et Al 00217-017-22197Plugged & abandonedGasCaddo, LAR.B. Evans1,050 ft
Moneyham 00117-017-22210Plugged & abandonedOther typeCaddo, LAR.B. Evans1,050 ft
Leake Etal 00417-017-22218Plugged & abandonedOther typeCaddo, LAR.B. Evans1,050 ft
Leake Et Al 00517-017-22220Plugged & abandonedGasCaddo, LAR.B. Evans1,050 ft
Leake Et Al 00617-017-22226Plugged & abandonedGasCaddo, LAR.B. Evans1,050 ft
Currie Etal 00117-017-22228Plugged & abandonedOther typeCaddo, LAR.B. Evans1,050 ft
Leake Et Al 00317-017-22209Plugged & abandonedGasCaddo, LAR.B. Evans1,050 ft
Leake Et Al 00117-017-22196Plugged & abandonedGasCaddo, LAR.B. Evans1,040 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 8 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Rb Evans operate?

Rb Evans is the operator of record for 8 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (8). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Rb Evans's wells are still active?

0 of Rb Evans's catalogued wells are active; 8 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Rb Evans operate wells?

Rb Evans is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (8).

Does Rb Evans operate mostly oil or gas wells?

0 of Rb Evans's catalogued wells are oil wells and 5 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Rb Evans's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Leake Et Al 002 in Caddo, LA is the deepest at 1,050 ft.

Where Rb Evans's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Rb Evans — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/rb-evans-83561 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).