Skip to content
WellCensus

Prosperity Oil

Operator of record for 76 catalogued wells across 3 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: PROSPERITY OIL CO · PROSPERITY OIL CO INC · Prosperity Oil Co., Ltd.

At a glance

Prosperity Oil is the operator of record for 76 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 3 states. 15 (20%) are active, 2 (3%) plugged & abandoned and 1 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Pennsylvania, with 60 wells (79% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

76

Active

15

Plugged

2

Orphaned

1

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Pennsylvania60
Kentucky15
California1

Well mix

Oil wells
71
Gas wells
5
Shut-in
0
Active share
20%

Is this your company?

Claim Prosperity Oil to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Prosperity Oil operate?

Prosperity Oil's catalogued wells are spread across 3 states: Pennsylvania (60), Kentucky (15) and California (1). Its 60 Pennsylvania wells are 0.0% of the 224,189 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Prosperity Oil’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

20% of Prosperity Oil's catalogued wells are active, 9 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 3% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 1 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Prosperity Oil operate?

By product class, 71 (93%) are oil wells and 5 (7%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The wells listed below sit in Washington (PA), Beaver (PA) and Los Angeles (CA). State filings spell the name 3 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Prosperity Oil

Wells operated by Prosperity Oil
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
J H Wilson 237-125-00900Other statusOilWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
A Bailey 537-125-00873Other statusOilWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
A B Donaldson 637-125-00882Other statusOilWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
A M Armor 137-125-00901Other statusOilWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
A Bailey 937-125-00875Other statusOilWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
J J Andrews 437-125-00895Other statusOilWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
S Mcconnell 137-125-00878Other statusOilWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
R W Crisswell 137-125-00893Other statusGasWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
J Conventry 537-125-00889Other statusOilWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
J Conventry 937-125-00890Other statusOilWashington, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
W B Cooley 537-007-00008Other statusOilBeaver, PAProsperity Oil Co Inc—
Prosperity 104-037-09870Plugged & abandonedOilLos Angeles, CAProsperity Oil Co., Ltd.—

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 76 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Prosperity Oil operate?

Prosperity Oil is the operator of record for 76 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Pennsylvania (60). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Prosperity Oil's wells are still active?

15 of Prosperity Oil's catalogued wells are active; 2 are plugged & abandoned and 1 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Prosperity Oil operate wells?

Prosperity Oil is the operator of record for wells in Pennsylvania (60), Kentucky (15) and California (1).

Does Prosperity Oil operate mostly oil or gas wells?

71 of Prosperity Oil's catalogued wells are oil wells and 5 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

Where Prosperity Oil's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Prosperity Oil — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/prosperity-oil-20322 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).