Prairie Wolf Operating
Operator of record for 57 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Prairie Wolf Operating is the operator of record for 57 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 37 (65%) are active, 0 (0%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Kansas, with 57 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
57
Active
37
Plugged
0
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Kansas | 57 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 44
- Gas wells
- 2
- Shut-in
- 20
- Active share
- 65%
Is this your company?
Claim Prairie Wolf Operating to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Prairie Wolf Operating operate?
Prairie Wolf Operating's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kansas (57). Its 57 Kansas wells are 0.0% of the 473,140 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Prairie Wolf Operating’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
65% of Prairie Wolf Operating's catalogued wells are active, 36 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 0% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 20 wells (35%) are shut-in — unplugged but idle. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Prairie Wolf Operating operate?
By product class, 44 (77%) are oil wells and 2 (4%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Loudenback 7-1H in Reno, KS at 8,728 ft.
Notable wells operated by Prairie Wolf Operating
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loudenback 7-1H | 15-155-21662 | Active | Oil | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 8,728 ft |
| Rock Chalk Farms 28-1H | 15-155-21668 | Shut-in | Oil | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 8,720 ft |
| Loudenback 18-1H | 15-155-21661 | Active | Oil | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 8,458 ft |
| Rock Chalk Farms 33-1H | 15-155-21669 | Active | Oil | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 8,395 ft |
| Zoloty 17-1h | 15-155-21663 | Active | Injection | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 8,342 ft |
| Shultz Trust 15-1H | 15-155-21600 | Shut-in | Gas | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 8,325 ft |
| Debes 29-1H | 15-155-21602 | Shut-in | Oil | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 8,164 ft |
| Overall SWD 1 | 15-155-21582 | Active | Injection | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 5,387 ft |
| M&M Farms SWD 1 | 15-155-21609 | Active | Injection | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 4,962 ft |
| Maxwell 1-Swd | 15-155-21183 | Active | Injection | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 4,789 ft |
| Shoffner Swd 12-1 | 15-155-21761 | Shut-in | Injection | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 4,656 ft |
| Grivie Trust 1 | 15-155-21363 | Shut-in | Oil | Reno, KS | Prairie Wolf Operating, LLC | 4,280 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 57 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Prairie Wolf Operating operate?
Prairie Wolf Operating is the operator of record for 57 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kansas (57). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Prairie Wolf Operating's wells are still active?
37 of Prairie Wolf Operating's catalogued wells are active; 0 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Prairie Wolf Operating operate wells?
Prairie Wolf Operating is the operator of record for wells in Kansas (57).
Does Prairie Wolf Operating operate mostly oil or gas wells?
44 of Prairie Wolf Operating's catalogued wells are oil wells and 2 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Prairie Wolf Operating's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Loudenback 7-1H in Reno, KS is the deepest at 8,728 ft.
Where Prairie Wolf Operating's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Prairie Wolf Operating — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/prairie-wolf-operating-99190 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).