Skip to content
WellCensus

Pine Oil

Operator of record for 71 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: PINE OIL CO · Pine Oil Co.

At a glance

Pine Oil is the operator of record for 71 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. None is listed as active, 1 (1%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in New York, with 70 wells (99% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

71

Active

0

Plugged

1

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
New York70
Kentucky1

Well mix

Oil wells
30
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
70
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Pine Oil to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Pine Oil operate?

Pine Oil's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: New York (70) and Kentucky (1). Its 70 New York wells are 0.2% of the 46,514 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Pine Oil’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Pine Oil's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 1% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 70 wells (99%) are shut-in — unplugged but idle. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Pine Oil operate?

By product class, 30 (42%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Carpenter, Irwin 1 in Magoffin, KY at 1,600 ft. The wells listed below sit in Magoffin (KY) and Allegany (NY). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Pine Oil

Wells operated by Pine Oil
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Carpenter, Irwin 1KGS record 75175Plugged & abandonedOther typeMagoffin, KYPine Oil Co1,600 ft
Pine Oil 731-003-65662Shut-inOilAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,550 ft
Pine Oil 831-003-65663Shut-inOilAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,500 ft
Pine Oil 631-003-65661Shut-inOilAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,500 ft
Pine Oil 1931-003-65674Shut-inOilAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,450 ft
Pine Oil 2031-003-65675Shut-inOilAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,450 ft
Pine Oil 14031-003-65727Shut-inInjectionAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,450 ft
Pine Oil 931-003-65664Shut-inOilAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,450 ft
Pine Oil 531-003-65660Shut-inOilAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,400 ft
Pine Oil 11831-003-65705Shut-inInjectionAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,400 ft
Pine Oil 10131-003-65658Shut-inInjectionAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,400 ft
Pine Oil 10931-003-65696Shut-inInjectionAllegany, NYPine Oil Co.1,400 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 71 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Pine Oil operate?

Pine Oil is the operator of record for 71 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in New York (70). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Pine Oil's wells are still active?

0 of Pine Oil's catalogued wells are active; 1 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Pine Oil operate wells?

Pine Oil is the operator of record for wells in New York (70) and Kentucky (1).

Does Pine Oil operate mostly oil or gas wells?

30 of Pine Oil's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Pine Oil's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Carpenter, Irwin 1 in Magoffin, KY is the deepest at 1,600 ft.

Where Pine Oil's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Pine Oil — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/pine-oil-107816 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).