Nebo Operating
Operator of record for 17 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Nebo Operating is the operator of record for 17 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 14 (82%) are plugged & abandoned and 1 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 17 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
17
Active
0
Plugged
14
Orphaned
1
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Louisiana | 17 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 3
- Gas wells
- 1
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Nebo Operating to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Nebo Operating operate?
Nebo Operating's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (17). Its 17 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Nebo Operating’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Nebo Operating's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 82% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 1 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.
What kinds of wells does Nebo Operating operate?
By product class, 3 (18%) are oil wells and 1 (6%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Louis Davis 001 in Grant, LA at 5,008 ft. The wells listed below sit in Grant (LA) and Webster (LA).
Notable wells operated by Nebo Operating
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis Davis 001 | 17-043-20297 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Grant, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 5,008 ft |
| Mable Harrison 001 | 17-043-20298 | Other status | Other type | Grant, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 4,990 ft |
| T H Vallee 006 | 17-043-20292 | Orphaned | Gas | Grant, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 4,900 ft |
| Wx Ra Sub;mable Harrison 001 | 17-043-20324 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Grant, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 4,750 ft |
| Aaron Fletcher 001 | 17-043-20296 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Grant, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 4,714 ft |
| Bodcaw 13 001 | 17-119-20865 | Other status | Other type | Webster, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 2,650 ft |
| Gray 001 | 17-119-20721 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Webster, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 2,635 ft |
| Webb Swd 001 | 17-119-20663 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Webster, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 2,620 ft |
| Gray 002 | 17-119-20850 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Webster, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 2,618 ft |
| Babb 001 | 17-119-20849 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Webster, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 2,588 ft |
| Webb A 001 | 17-119-20775 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Webster, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 2,575 ft |
| Hope 001 | 17-119-20851 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Webster, LA | Nebo Operating Company | 2,547 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 17 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Nebo Operating operate?
Nebo Operating is the operator of record for 17 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (17). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Nebo Operating's wells are still active?
0 of Nebo Operating's catalogued wells are active; 14 are plugged & abandoned and 1 are flagged as orphaned.
In which states does Nebo Operating operate wells?
Nebo Operating is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (17).
Does Nebo Operating operate mostly oil or gas wells?
3 of Nebo Operating's catalogued wells are oil wells and 1 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Nebo Operating's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Louis Davis 001 in Grant, LA is the deepest at 5,008 ft.
Where Nebo Operating's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Nebo Operating — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/nebo-operating-85169 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).