Skip to content
WellCensus

Mcbrayer Oil

Operator of record for 4 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Mcbrayer Oil is the operator of record for 4 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 4 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 4 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

4

Active

0

Plugged

4

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Louisiana4

Well mix

Oil wells
1
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Mcbrayer Oil to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Mcbrayer Oil operate?

Mcbrayer Oil's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (4). Its 4 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Mcbrayer Oil’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Mcbrayer Oil's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Mcbrayer Oil operate?

By product class, 1 (25%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Noel Estate 001 in Caddo, LA at 8,058 ft. The wells listed below sit in Caddo (LA), La Salle (LA) and De Soto (LA).

Notable wells operated by Mcbrayer Oil

Wells operated by Mcbrayer Oil
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Noel Estate 00117-017-22828Plugged & abandonedOther typeCaddo, LAMcbrayer Oil Corporation8,058 ft
E E Chevallier 00117-059-01863Plugged & abandonedOilLa Salle, LAMcbrayer Oil Corporation4,510 ft
May Huson A-117-031-01830Plugged & abandonedOther typeDe Soto, LAMcbrayer Oil Corporation2,880 ft
Davis & Hale 00117-017-23843Plugged & abandonedOther typeCaddo, LAMcbrayer Oil Corporation0 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 4 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Mcbrayer Oil operate?

Mcbrayer Oil is the operator of record for 4 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (4). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Mcbrayer Oil's wells are still active?

0 of Mcbrayer Oil's catalogued wells are active; 4 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Mcbrayer Oil operate wells?

Mcbrayer Oil is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (4).

Does Mcbrayer Oil operate mostly oil or gas wells?

1 of Mcbrayer Oil's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Mcbrayer Oil's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Noel Estate 001 in Caddo, LA is the deepest at 8,058 ft.

Where Mcbrayer Oil's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Mcbrayer Oil — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/mcbrayer-oil-79230 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).