Maple Gas
Operator of record for 18 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Maple Gas is the operator of record for 18 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 8 (44%) are plugged & abandoned and 6 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in New York, with 18 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
18
Active
0
Plugged
8
Orphaned
6
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| New York | 18 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 2
- Gas wells
- 11
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Maple Gas to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Maple Gas operate?
Maple Gas's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: New York (18). Its 18 New York wells are 0.0% of the 46,514 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Maple Gas’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Maple Gas's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 44% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 6 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.
What kinds of wells does Maple Gas operate?
By product class, 2 (11%) are oil wells and 11 (61%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Allegany State Park 80 in Cattaraugus, NY at 2,401 ft.
Notable wells operated by Maple Gas
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allegany State Park 80 | 31-009-07380 | Orphaned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 2,401 ft |
| Allegany State Park 88 | 31-009-07388 | Orphaned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 1,600 ft |
| Allegany State Park 82 | 31-009-07382 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 1,596 ft |
| Allegany State Park 93 | 31-009-07393 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 1,305 ft |
| Allegany State Park 87 | 31-009-07387 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 1,299 ft |
| Allegany State Park 84 | 31-009-07384 | Other status | Other type | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 1,290 ft |
| Allegany State Park 81 | 31-009-07381 | Other status | Other type | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 1,285 ft |
| Allegany State Park 85 | 31-009-07385 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 1,255 ft |
| Allegany State Park 89 | 31-009-07389 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 725 ft |
| Allegany State Park 92 | 31-009-07392 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 708 ft |
| Allegany State Park 90 | 31-009-07390 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 700 ft |
| Allegany State Park 91 | 31-009-07391 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Cattaraugus, NY | Maple Gas Co. | 0 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 18 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Maple Gas operate?
Maple Gas is the operator of record for 18 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in New York (18). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Maple Gas's wells are still active?
0 of Maple Gas's catalogued wells are active; 8 are plugged & abandoned and 6 are flagged as orphaned.
In which states does Maple Gas operate wells?
Maple Gas is the operator of record for wells in New York (18).
Does Maple Gas operate mostly oil or gas wells?
2 of Maple Gas's catalogued wells are oil wells and 11 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Maple Gas's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Allegany State Park 80 in Cattaraugus, NY is the deepest at 2,401 ft.
Where Maple Gas's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Maple Gas — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/maple-gas-70833 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).