Skip to content
WellCensus

Lone Pine Operating

Operator of record for 17 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Lone Pine Operating is the operator of record for 17 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 14 (82%) are active, 2 (12%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in West Virginia, with 17 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

17

Active

14

Plugged

2

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
West Virginia17

Well mix

Oil wells
1
Gas wells
15
Shut-in
0
Active share
82%

Is this your company?

Claim Lone Pine Operating to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Lone Pine Operating operate?

Lone Pine Operating's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: West Virginia (17). Its 17 West Virginia wells are 0.0% of the 118,569 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Lone Pine Operating’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

82% of Lone Pine Operating's catalogued wells are active, 54 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 12% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Lone Pine Operating operate?

By product class, 1 (6%) are oil wells and 15 (88%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The wells listed below sit in Lewis (WV) and Harrison (WV).

Notable wells operated by Lone Pine Operating

Wells operated by Lone Pine Operating
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Rexroad, V. 147-041-00445ActiveGasLewis, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Stark, Pauline Z. Stark 347-033-04741ActiveGasHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Ritter, James M. Ritter 247-033-04730ActiveGasHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Ritter, James M. Ritter 147-033-04729ActiveGasHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Samstep Fuel Company Williams A-54847-033-00929ActiveGasHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Adams, Eliza A. 147-033-00237ActiveGasHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Cochran, David Coffman 247-033-03665Plugged & abandonedGasHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Cochran, David & Dorothy Cochran 247-033-04377ActiveGasHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Stark, Pauline Stark 447-033-04809ActiveGasHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Cochran, David & Dorothy Cochran 347-033-05112ActiveGasHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Cochran, David Coffman 147-033-00289Plugged & abandonedOilHarrison, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—
Dodson Farm, LLC. Rexroad 347-041-04670ActiveGasLewis, WVLone Pine Operating Company, Inc.—

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 17 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Lone Pine Operating operate?

Lone Pine Operating is the operator of record for 17 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in West Virginia (17). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Lone Pine Operating's wells are still active?

14 of Lone Pine Operating's catalogued wells are active; 2 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Lone Pine Operating operate wells?

Lone Pine Operating is the operator of record for wells in West Virginia (17).

Does Lone Pine Operating operate mostly oil or gas wells?

1 of Lone Pine Operating's catalogued wells are oil wells and 15 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

Where Lone Pine Operating's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Lone Pine Operating — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/lone-pine-operating-142856 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).