Lansing Energy Operations
Operator of record for 12 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Lansing Energy Operations is the operator of record for 12 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 11 (92%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Kansas, with 12 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
12
Active
0
Plugged
11
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Kansas | 12 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 6
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Lansing Energy Operations to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Lansing Energy Operations operate?
Lansing Energy Operations's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kansas (12). Its 12 Kansas wells are 0.0% of the 473,140 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Lansing Energy Operations’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Lansing Energy Operations's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 92% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Lansing Energy Operations operate?
By product class, 6 (50%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Klitzke 1 in Ness, KS at 4,542 ft. The wells listed below sit in Ness (KS), Gove (KS), Rooks (KS) and Ellis (KS).
Notable wells operated by Lansing Energy Operations
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klitzke 1 | 15-135-21723 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Ness, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 4,542 ft |
| Schreiber 1-35 | 15-135-23537 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Ness, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 4,500 ft |
| Schreiber 'E' 1 | 15-135-22746 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Ness, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 4,489 ft |
| Curtis 1-20 | 15-063-21352 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Gove, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 4,400 ft |
| Pember 1-25 | 15-135-23146 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Ness, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 4,325 ft |
| Lamer 1-26 | 15-135-23178 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Ness, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 4,160 ft |
| Hall 3 | 15-163-19429 | Plugged & abandoned | Injection | Rooks, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 3,838 ft |
| Cora A. Hilgers 8 | 15-163-03674 | Plugged & abandoned | Injection | Rooks, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 3,804 ft |
| Slimmer, N. R. 7 | 15-051-03305 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Ellis, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 3,505 ft |
| Slimmer, N. R. 3 | 15-051-03301 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Ellis, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 3,405 ft |
| Lynd 3 | 15-163-19057 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Rooks, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | 1,440 ft |
| Novotny C 1-15 | 15-163-23008 | Other status | Other type | Rooks, KS | Lansing Energy Operations | — |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 12 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Lansing Energy Operations operate?
Lansing Energy Operations is the operator of record for 12 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kansas (12). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Lansing Energy Operations's wells are still active?
0 of Lansing Energy Operations's catalogued wells are active; 11 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Lansing Energy Operations operate wells?
Lansing Energy Operations is the operator of record for wells in Kansas (12).
Does Lansing Energy Operations operate mostly oil or gas wells?
6 of Lansing Energy Operations's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Lansing Energy Operations's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Klitzke 1 in Ness, KS is the deepest at 4,542 ft.
Where Lansing Energy Operations's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Lansing Energy Operations — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/lansing-energy-operations-76789 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).