Skip to content
WellCensus

Kourco Environmental Services

Operator of record for 1 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Kourco Environmental Services is the operator of record for 1 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 0 (0%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 1 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

1

Active

0

Plugged

0

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Louisiana1

Well mix

Oil wells
0
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Kourco Environmental Services to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Kourco Environmental Services operate?

Kourco Environmental Services's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (1). Its 1 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Kourco Environmental Services’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Kourco Environmental Services's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 0% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Kourco Environmental Services operate?

By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Mw-13/Rw-17a 001 in St Martin, LA at 27 ft.

Notable wells operated by Kourco Environmental Services

Wells operated by Kourco Environmental Services
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Mw-13/Rw-17a 00117-099-88068Other statusOther typeSt Martin, LAKourco Environmental Services, Inc.27 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 1 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Kourco Environmental Services operate?

Kourco Environmental Services is the operator of record for 1 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (1). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Kourco Environmental Services's wells are still active?

0 of Kourco Environmental Services's catalogued wells are active; 0 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Kourco Environmental Services operate wells?

Kourco Environmental Services is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (1).

Does Kourco Environmental Services operate mostly oil or gas wells?

0 of Kourco Environmental Services's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Kourco Environmental Services's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Mw-13/Rw-17a 001 in St Martin, LA is the deepest at 27 ft.

Where Kourco Environmental Services's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Kourco Environmental Services — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/kourco-environmental-services-90446 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).