Knight Exploration
Operator of record for 6 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.
Filed as: KNIGHT EXPLORATION INC · KNIGHT EXPLORATION, INC.
At a glance
Knight Exploration is the operator of record for 6 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. None is listed as active, 4 (67%) are plugged & abandoned and 2 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 3 wells (50% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
6
Active
0
Plugged
4
Orphaned
2
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Louisiana | 3 |
| Mississippi | 3 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 1
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Knight Exploration to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Knight Exploration operate?
Knight Exploration's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: Louisiana (3) and Mississippi (3). Its 3 Mississippi wells are 0.0% of the 34,924 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Knight Exploration’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Knight Exploration's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 67% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 2 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.
What kinds of wells does Knight Exploration operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 1 (17%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Whetstone Glen Ray 1 1 in Wilkinson, MS at 3,810 ft. The wells listed below sit in Wilkinson (MS) and Sabine (LA). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.
Notable wells operated by Knight Exploration
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whetstone Glen Ray 1 1 | 23-157-21420 | Orphaned | Gas | Wilkinson, MS | Knight Exploration Inc | 3,810 ft |
| Bauer Heirs 25 001 | 17-085-21684 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Sabine, LA | Knight Exploration, Inc. | 2,854 ft |
| J O Kimbrell Jr 13 003 | 17-085-21355 | Orphaned | Other type | Sabine, LA | Knight Exploration, Inc. | 700 ft |
| Bauer Heirs 25 002 | 17-085-03062 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Sabine, LA | Knight Exploration, Inc. | 468 ft |
| Sessions Farms Inc 1 1 | 23-157-21432 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Wilkinson, MS | Knight Exploration Inc | — |
| Whetstone Glen 2 2 | 23-157-21442 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Wilkinson, MS | Knight Exploration Inc | — |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 6 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Knight Exploration operate?
Knight Exploration is the operator of record for 6 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (3). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Knight Exploration's wells are still active?
0 of Knight Exploration's catalogued wells are active; 4 are plugged & abandoned and 2 are flagged as orphaned.
In which states does Knight Exploration operate wells?
Knight Exploration is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (3) and Mississippi (3).
Does Knight Exploration operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Knight Exploration's catalogued wells are oil wells and 1 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Knight Exploration's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Whetstone Glen Ray 1 1 in Wilkinson, MS is the deepest at 3,810 ft.
Where Knight Exploration's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Knight Exploration — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/knight-exploration-70495 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).