Skip to content
WellCensus

Kinlaw Petroleum

Operator of record for 5 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Kinlaw Petroleum is the operator of record for 5 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 3 (60%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Oklahoma, with 5 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

5

Active

0

Plugged

3

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Oklahoma5

Well mix

Oil wells
2
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Kinlaw Petroleum to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Kinlaw Petroleum operate?

Kinlaw Petroleum's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Oklahoma (5). Its 5 Oklahoma wells are 0.0% of the 456,595 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Kinlaw Petroleum’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Kinlaw Petroleum's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 60% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Kinlaw Petroleum operate?

By product class, 2 (40%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The wells listed below sit in Pottawatomie (OK), Okmulgee (OK), Creek (OK), Lincoln (OK) and Okfuskee (OK).

Notable wells operated by Kinlaw Petroleum

Wells operated by Kinlaw Petroleum
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Little River #135-125-22773Plugged & abandonedOther typePottawatomie, OKKinlaw Petroleum Corp—
Cook Pearl #135-111-24911Other statusOther typeOkmulgee, OKKinlaw Petroleum Corp—
Browns Creek #135-037-26235Plugged & abandonedOilCreek, OKKinlaw Petroleum Corp—
Double Play #235-081-22858Plugged & abandonedOther typeLincoln, OKKinlaw Petroleum Corp—
Weaver #1-Katy35-107-21477Other statusOilOkfuskee, OKKinlaw Petroleum Corp—

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 5 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Kinlaw Petroleum operate?

Kinlaw Petroleum is the operator of record for 5 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Oklahoma (5). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Kinlaw Petroleum's wells are still active?

0 of Kinlaw Petroleum's catalogued wells are active; 3 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Kinlaw Petroleum operate wells?

Kinlaw Petroleum is the operator of record for wells in Oklahoma (5).

Does Kinlaw Petroleum operate mostly oil or gas wells?

2 of Kinlaw Petroleum's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

Where Kinlaw Petroleum's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Kinlaw Petroleum — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/kinlaw-petroleum-13653 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).