Skip to content
WellCensus

Johnson Mike

Operator of record for 33 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Johnson Mike is the operator of record for 33 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 33 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Ohio, with 33 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

33

Active

0

Plugged

33

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Ohio33

Well mix

Oil wells
33
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Johnson Mike to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Johnson Mike operate?

Johnson Mike's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Ohio (33). Its 33 Ohio wells are 0.0% of the 242,052 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Johnson Mike’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Johnson Mike's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Johnson Mike operate?

By product class, 33 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Penrose Robert 2 in Morgan, OH at 4,914 ft. The wells listed below sit in Morgan (OH) and Perry (OH).

Notable wells operated by Johnson Mike

Wells operated by Johnson Mike
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Penrose Robert 234-115-22079Plugged & abandonedOilMorgan, OHJohnson Mike4,914 ft
Penrose Robert 134-115-21963Plugged & abandonedOilMorgan, OHJohnson Mike4,801 ft
Rogers-Shaver 234-127-26149Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,851 ft
Claycraft 934-127-25069Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,580 ft
Spohn Bb 134-127-23966Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,460 ft
Spicer Manila 134-127-24585Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,451 ft
Carter 134-127-24814Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,410 ft
Lewis 234-127-23972Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,405 ft
Rarik F 134-127-22955Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,363 ft
King Wa 134-127-63246Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,290 ft
Koehler Lowell & Maxine 2-A34-127-24739Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,284 ft
Allen 134-127-24052Plugged & abandonedOilPerry, OHJohnson Mike3,280 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 33 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Johnson Mike operate?

Johnson Mike is the operator of record for 33 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Ohio (33). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Johnson Mike's wells are still active?

0 of Johnson Mike's catalogued wells are active; 33 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Johnson Mike operate wells?

Johnson Mike is the operator of record for wells in Ohio (33).

Does Johnson Mike operate mostly oil or gas wells?

33 of Johnson Mike's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Johnson Mike's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Penrose Robert 2 in Morgan, OH is the deepest at 4,914 ft.

Where Johnson Mike's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Johnson Mike — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/johnson-mike-81940 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).