John D Caruthers Jr
Operator of record for 30 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
John D Caruthers Jr is the operator of record for 30 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 25 (83%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 30 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
30
Active
0
Plugged
25
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Louisiana | 30 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 1
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim John D Caruthers Jr to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does John D Caruthers Jr operate?
John D Caruthers Jr's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (30). Its 30 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of John D Caruthers Jr’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of John D Caruthers Jr's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 83% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does John D Caruthers Jr operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 1 (3%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Thrash 001 in Webster, LA at 10,223 ft. The wells listed below sit in Webster (LA), De Soto (LA), Bossier (LA), Caddo (LA), Concordia (LA) and Winn (LA).
Notable wells operated by John D Caruthers Jr
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thrash 001 | 17-119-20328 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Webster, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 10,223 ft |
| Olinkraft 001 | 17-031-20326 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | De Soto, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 6,510 ft |
| Smith 001 | 17-015-00136 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Bossier, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 6,510 ft |
| Hoss Sua; Robert D Mc Intosh 001 | 17-017-20780 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Caddo, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 6,510 ft |
| Madison 002 | 17-029-20457 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Concordia, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 6,310 ft |
| Hoss Ra Sua;bayliss 002 | 17-017-24849 | Other status | Other type | Caddo, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 6,200 ft |
| Caddo Parish School Board 001 | 17-017-25150 | Other status | Other type | Caddo, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 5,800 ft |
| Manville 001 | 17-017-25136 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Caddo, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 5,000 ft |
| Pardee 005 | 17-127-21093 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Winn, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 3,016 ft |
| Crystal Oil & Land Co 003 | 17-015-00465 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Bossier, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 3,002 ft |
| Pardee 004 | 17-127-21092 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Winn, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 2,990 ft |
| Pardee 001 | 17-127-21089 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Winn, LA | John D. Caruthers, Jr. | 2,985 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 30 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does John D Caruthers Jr operate?
John D Caruthers Jr is the operator of record for 30 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (30). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of John D Caruthers Jr's wells are still active?
0 of John D Caruthers Jr's catalogued wells are active; 25 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does John D Caruthers Jr operate wells?
John D Caruthers Jr is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (30).
Does John D Caruthers Jr operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of John D Caruthers Jr's catalogued wells are oil wells and 1 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is John D Caruthers Jr's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Thrash 001 in Webster, LA is the deepest at 10,223 ft.
Where John D Caruthers Jr's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “John D Caruthers Jr — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/john-d-caruthers-jr-81291 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).