Skip to content
WellCensus

Intermountain Refining

Operator of record for 5 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Intermountain Refining is the operator of record for 5 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 5 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Kansas, with 5 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

5

Active

0

Plugged

5

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Kansas5

Well mix

Oil wells
0
Gas wells
3
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Intermountain Refining to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Intermountain Refining operate?

Intermountain Refining's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kansas (5). Its 5 Kansas wells are 0.0% of the 473,140 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Intermountain Refining’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Intermountain Refining's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Intermountain Refining operate?

By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 3 (60%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Christy 'A' 1 in Scott, KS at 4,666 ft. The wells listed below sit in Scott (KS) and Finney (KS).

Notable wells operated by Intermountain Refining

Wells operated by Intermountain Refining
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Christy 'A' 115-171-00020Plugged & abandonedOther typeScott, KSIntermountain Refining Co, Inc4,666 ft
Mildred Strode 'A' 115-171-20660Plugged & abandonedOther typeScott, KSIntermountain Refining Co, Inc2,952 ft
J. M. Hammeke 115-171-20051Plugged & abandonedGasScott, KSIntermountain Refining Co, Inc2,840 ft
Mildred Strode 115-171-20069Plugged & abandonedGasScott, KSIntermountain Refining Co, Inc2,810 ft
Ware 1-1315-055-00179Plugged & abandonedGasFinney, KSIntermountain Refining Co, Inc2,645 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 5 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Intermountain Refining operate?

Intermountain Refining is the operator of record for 5 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kansas (5). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Intermountain Refining's wells are still active?

0 of Intermountain Refining's catalogued wells are active; 5 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Intermountain Refining operate wells?

Intermountain Refining is the operator of record for wells in Kansas (5).

Does Intermountain Refining operate mostly oil or gas wells?

0 of Intermountain Refining's catalogued wells are oil wells and 3 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Intermountain Refining's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Christy 'A' 1 in Scott, KS is the deepest at 4,666 ft.

Where Intermountain Refining's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Intermountain Refining — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/intermountain-refining-80454 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).