Heady Harold
Operator of record for 1 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Heady Harold is the operator of record for 1 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 1 (100%) are active, 0 (0%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Kansas, with 1 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
1
Active
1
Plugged
0
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Kansas | 1 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 1
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 100%
Is this your company?
Claim Heady Harold to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Heady Harold operate?
Heady Harold's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kansas (1). Its 1 Kansas wells are 0.0% of the 473,140 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Heady Harold’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
100% of Heady Harold's catalogued wells are active, 71 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 0% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Heady Harold operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 1 (100%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Heady, Harold L. 22-1 in Neosho, KS at 930 ft.
Notable wells operated by Heady Harold
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heady, Harold L. 22-1 | 15-133-26360 | Active | Gas | Neosho, KS | Heady, Harold | 930 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 1 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Heady Harold operate?
Heady Harold is the operator of record for 1 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kansas (1). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Heady Harold's wells are still active?
1 of Heady Harold's catalogued wells are active; 0 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Heady Harold operate wells?
Heady Harold is the operator of record for wells in Kansas (1).
Does Heady Harold operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Heady Harold's catalogued wells are oil wells and 1 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Heady Harold's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Heady, Harold L. 22-1 in Neosho, KS is the deepest at 930 ft.
Where Heady Harold's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Heady Harold — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/heady-harold-141477 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).