Gulf South Operators
Operator of record for 23 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Gulf South Operators is the operator of record for 23 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 22 (96%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 23 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
23
Active
0
Plugged
22
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Louisiana | 23 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Gulf South Operators to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Gulf South Operators operate?
Gulf South Operators's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (23). Its 23 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Gulf South Operators’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Gulf South Operators's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 96% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Gulf South Operators operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Weston Monceaux Jr Etux 001 in Allen, LA at 12,500 ft. The wells listed below sit in Allen (LA), St Charles (LA), Lafourche (LA), Assumption (LA), St Martin (LA) and Iberville (LA).
Notable wells operated by Gulf South Operators
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Weston Monceaux Jr Etux 001 | 17-003-20563 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Allen, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 12,500 ft |
| U 3 Ra Sua;ideal Fur Co A 001-Alt | 17-089-00653 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | St Charles, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 11,900 ft |
| 10700 Ra Vua;ll&e B 001 | 17-089-00667 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | St Charles, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 11,739 ft |
| 10800 Ra Sua;ideal Fur Co A 004 | 17-089-20312 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | St Charles, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 11,600 ft |
| 10500 Vua;bird Oil Corp 001 | 17-057-22631 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 11,550 ft |
| Vub;bird Oil Corp 002 | 17-057-22632 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 11,410 ft |
| Ideal Fur Co 001 | 17-089-20594 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | St Charles, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 11,300 ft |
| J Bentley 001 | 17-003-20562 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Allen, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 11,050 ft |
| 8100 Ra Sua;c J Leger Jr Est 001 | 17-057-23111 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Lafourche, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 10,735 ft |
| Alden P Charlet Etal 001 | 17-007-20523 | Other status | Other type | Assumption, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 10,725 ft |
| Glen Diaz 001 | 17-099-21583 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | St Martin, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 10,528 ft |
| Folse Et Al 001 | 17-047-21000 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Iberville, LA | Gulf South Operators, Inc. | 10,500 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 23 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Gulf South Operators operate?
Gulf South Operators is the operator of record for 23 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (23). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Gulf South Operators's wells are still active?
0 of Gulf South Operators's catalogued wells are active; 22 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Gulf South Operators operate wells?
Gulf South Operators is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (23).
Does Gulf South Operators operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Gulf South Operators's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Gulf South Operators's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Weston Monceaux Jr Etux 001 in Allen, LA is the deepest at 12,500 ft.
Where Gulf South Operators's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Gulf South Operators — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/gulf-south-operators-75451 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).