Skip to content
WellCensus

Geb Operating

Operator of record for 16 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Geb Operating is the operator of record for 16 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 0 (0%) are plugged & abandoned and 16 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 16 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

16

Active

0

Plugged

0

Orphaned

16

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Louisiana16

Well mix

Oil wells
0
Gas wells
12
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Geb Operating to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Geb Operating operate?

Geb Operating's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (16). Its 16 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Geb Operating’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Geb Operating's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 0% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 16 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Geb Operating operate?

By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 12 (75%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Layne La Co Swd 016 in Calcasieu, LA at 10,800 ft.

Notable wells operated by Geb Operating

Wells operated by Geb Operating
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Layne La Co Swd 01617-019-02644OrphanedOther typeCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,800 ft
Geb Uh Ra Su;layne La Co 01717-019-20269OrphanedGasCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,600 ft
Layne La Co Swd 00517-019-00795OrphanedOther typeCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,503 ft
Gillis-English Bayou Swd 00317-019-00794OrphanedOther typeCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,501 ft
Geb Uh Ra Su;layne La Co 00617-019-00796OrphanedGasCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,500 ft
Union Texas Fee 002d17-019-20251OrphanedOther typeCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,390 ft
Geb Uh Ra Su;nickerson Fee 02217-019-02589OrphanedGasCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,362 ft
Geb Uh Ra Su;layne La Co 02317-019-22251OrphanedGasCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,150 ft
Geb Uh Ra Su;layne La Co 02217-019-00793OrphanedGasCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,120 ft
Geb Uh Ra Su;union 00117-019-22189OrphanedGasCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,105 ft
Geb Uh Ra Su;layne La Co 02017-019-21994OrphanedGasCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,100 ft
Geb Uh Ra Su;layne La Co 02117-019-22032OrphanedGasCalcasieu, LAGeb Operating, LLC10,095 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 16 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Geb Operating operate?

Geb Operating is the operator of record for 16 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (16). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Geb Operating's wells are still active?

0 of Geb Operating's catalogued wells are active; 0 are plugged & abandoned and 16 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Geb Operating operate wells?

Geb Operating is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (16).

Does Geb Operating operate mostly oil or gas wells?

0 of Geb Operating's catalogued wells are oil wells and 12 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Geb Operating's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Layne La Co Swd 016 in Calcasieu, LA is the deepest at 10,800 ft.

Where Geb Operating's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Geb Operating — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/geb-operating-75810 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).