Skip to content
WellCensus

Eqt Production

Operator of record for 5,832 catalogued wells across 3 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

Filed as: EQT PRODUCTION COMPANY · EQT PRODUCTION COMPANY, LLC

At a glance

Eqt Production is the operator of record for 5,832 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 3 states. 2,829 (49%) are active, 1,011 (17%) plugged & abandoned and 16 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in West Virginia, with 3,362 wells (58% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

5,832

Active

2,829

Plugged

1,011

Orphaned

16

Portfolio by state

StateWells
West Virginia3,362
Kentucky2,463
Ohio7

Well mix

Oil wells
23
Gas wells
3,762
Shut-in
0
Active share
49%

Is this your company?

Claim Eqt Production to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Eqt Production operate?

Eqt Production's catalogued wells are spread across 3 states: West Virginia (3,362), Kentucky (2,463) and Ohio (7). Its 3,362 West Virginia wells are 3% of the 118,569 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Eqt Production’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

49% of Eqt Production's catalogued wells are active, 20 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 17% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 16 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Eqt Production operate?

By product class, 23 (0.4%) are oil wells and 3,762 (65%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Clark 580009 in Guernsey, OH at 580,009 ft. The wells listed below sit in Guernsey (OH), Letcher (KY), Pike (KY) and Floyd (KY). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.

Notable wells operated by Eqt Production

Wells operated by Eqt Production
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Clark 58000934-059-24269Other statusOther typeGuernsey, OHEqt Production Company580,009 ft
Dobeck 58001434-059-24285Plugged & abandonedOilGuernsey, OHEqt Production Company15,370 ft
Dobeck 58001534-059-24280Plugged & abandonedOilGuernsey, OHEqt Production Company14,295 ft
Bates, Rob 56773516-133-01837ActiveGasLetcher, KYEqt Production Company12,489 ft
Bates, Robert 56773416-133-01836ActiveGasLetcher, KYEqt Production Company12,480 ft
Eqt Production Company 57097516-195-06391ActiveGasPike, KYEqt Production Company11,199 ft
Porter, Bella Dora 56929116-133-01692ActiveGasLetcher, KYEqt Production Company11,050 ft
Eqt Production Company 56874716-071-02807ActiveGasFloyd, KYEqt Production Company10,705 ft
Eqt Production Company 56938716-133-01809ActiveGasLetcher, KYEqt Production Company10,584 ft
Eqt Production Company 57005716-195-06507ActiveGasPike, KYEqt Production Company10,549 ft
Eqt Production Company 57160716-195-06520ActiveGasPike, KYEqt Production Company10,437 ft
Tackett, Enoch 56980716-195-06244ActiveGasPike, KYEqt Production Company10,417 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 5,832 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Eqt Production operate?

Eqt Production is the operator of record for 5,832 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in West Virginia (3,362). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Eqt Production's wells are still active?

2,829 of Eqt Production's catalogued wells are active; 1,011 are plugged & abandoned and 16 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Eqt Production operate wells?

Eqt Production is the operator of record for wells in West Virginia (3,362), Kentucky (2,463) and Ohio (7).

Does Eqt Production operate mostly oil or gas wells?

23 of Eqt Production's catalogued wells are oil wells and 3,762 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Eqt Production's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Clark 580009 in Guernsey, OH is the deepest at 580,009 ft.

Where Eqt Production's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Eqt Production — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/eqt-production-80999 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).