Environmental Oil
Operator of record for 14 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
At a glance
Environmental Oil is the operator of record for 14 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. 11 (79%) are active, 3 (21%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Ohio, with 14 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
14
Active
11
Plugged
3
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Ohio | 14 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 14
- Gas wells
- 0
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 79%
Is this your company?
Claim Environmental Oil to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Environmental Oil operate?
Environmental Oil's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Ohio (14). Its 14 Ohio wells are 0.0% of the 242,052 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Environmental Oil’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
79% of Environmental Oil's catalogued wells are active, 50 percentage points above the national share of 29%. 21% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Environmental Oil operate?
By product class, 14 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Stafford Tm 1 in Perry, OH at 3,461 ft.
Notable wells operated by Environmental Oil
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stafford Tm 1 | 34-127-21825 | Active | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 3,461 ft |
| Curry Minnie C - B-Lease B-1 | 34-127-25988 | Active | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 3,428 ft |
| Coulter Lola & Zelma 1 | 34-127-21779 | Active | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 3,392 ft |
| Curry Minnie & Hammer Hrs 3 | 34-127-21341 | Active | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 3,386 ft |
| Curry T C& Minne E 2a | 34-127-21246 | Active | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 3,339 ft |
| Pettit Eddie R & Eva J 3 | 34-127-23929 | Active | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 2,912 ft |
| Derolph Paul 3 | 34-127-24990 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 2,900 ft |
| Pettit Eddie R & Eva J 1 | 34-127-23676 | Active | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 2,866 ft |
| Derolph Paul 2 | 34-127-24866 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 2,860 ft |
| Cooperrider Ralph 5 | 34-127-24989 | Plugged & abandoned | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 2,800 ft |
| Cooperrider Ralph 4 | 34-127-24493 | Active | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 2,752 ft |
| Pettit Er & Ej 2 | 34-127-23915 | Active | Oil | Perry, OH | Environmental Oil Co | 2,731 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 14 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Environmental Oil operate?
Environmental Oil is the operator of record for 14 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Ohio (14). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Environmental Oil's wells are still active?
11 of Environmental Oil's catalogued wells are active; 3 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Environmental Oil operate wells?
Environmental Oil is the operator of record for wells in Ohio (14).
Does Environmental Oil operate mostly oil or gas wells?
14 of Environmental Oil's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Environmental Oil's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Stafford Tm 1 in Perry, OH is the deepest at 3,461 ft.
Where Environmental Oil's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Environmental Oil — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/environmental-oil-89582 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).