Skip to content
WellCensus

Emery Billie E

Operator of record for 9 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Emery Billie E is the operator of record for 9 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 3 (33%) are plugged & abandoned and 5 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Oklahoma, with 9 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

9

Active

0

Plugged

3

Orphaned

5

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Oklahoma9

Well mix

Oil wells
5
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Emery Billie E to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Emery Billie E operate?

Emery Billie E's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Oklahoma (9). Its 9 Oklahoma wells are 0.0% of the 456,595 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Emery Billie E’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Emery Billie E's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 33% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 5 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Emery Billie E operate?

By product class, 5 (56%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%.

Notable wells operated by Emery Billie E

Wells operated by Emery Billie E
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Billie & Mary Emery #335-143-21204Other statusOther typeTulsa, OKEmery Billie E—
Billie Emery #535-143-21396OrphanedOilTulsa, OKEmery Billie E—
Billie & Mary Emery #635-143-21492OrphanedOilTulsa, OKEmery Billie E—
Billie & Mary Emery #635-143-21513OrphanedOilTulsa, OKEmery Billie E—
Emery Mary&billie #1135-143-22733OrphanedOther typeTulsa, OKEmery Billie E—
Billie & Mary Emery #1435-143-22796OrphanedOilTulsa, OKEmery Billie E—
Billie E Emergy (Mary Emery 1) #135-143-20125Plugged & abandonedOther typeTulsa, OKEmery Billie E—
Billie Emery #135-143-20434Plugged & abandonedOther typeTulsa, OKEmery Billie E—
Emery Billie & Mary #1335-143-22972Plugged & abandonedOilTulsa, OKEmery Billie E—

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 9 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Emery Billie E operate?

Emery Billie E is the operator of record for 9 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Oklahoma (9). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Emery Billie E's wells are still active?

0 of Emery Billie E's catalogued wells are active; 3 are plugged & abandoned and 5 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Emery Billie E operate wells?

Emery Billie E is the operator of record for wells in Oklahoma (9).

Does Emery Billie E operate mostly oil or gas wells?

5 of Emery Billie E's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

Where Emery Billie E's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Emery Billie E — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/emery-billie-e-6533 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).