Skip to content
WellCensus

Doyle Hartman

Operator of record for 28 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Doyle Hartman is the operator of record for 28 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 24 (86%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in New Mexico, with 28 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

28

Active

0

Plugged

24

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
New Mexico28

Well mix

Oil wells
12
Gas wells
16
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Doyle Hartman to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Doyle Hartman operate?

Doyle Hartman's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: New Mexico (28). Its 28 New Mexico wells are 0.0% of the 141,088 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Doyle Hartman’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Doyle Hartman's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 86% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Doyle Hartman operate?

By product class, 12 (43%) are oil wells and 16 (57%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is State H #001 in Lea, NM at 99,999 ft.

Notable wells operated by Doyle Hartman

Wells operated by Doyle Hartman
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
State H #00130-025-08933Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMDoyle Hartman99,999 ft
Britt B 8 #00330-025-06008Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMDoyle Hartman99,999 ft
Stevens B 7 Com #00230-025-10662Plugged & abandonedGasLea, NMDoyle Hartman99,999 ft
Yuronka Cooper #00130-025-25528Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMDoyle Hartman99,999 ft
C T Bates #00230-025-31116Plugged & abandonedGasLea, NMDoyle Hartman9,999 ft
Britt-Laughlin Com #00830-025-05904Plugged & abandonedGasLea, NMDoyle Hartman3,861 ft
Turner State #00230-025-06319Plugged & abandonedGasLea, NMDoyle Hartman3,840 ft
Boren Greer Gas Com #00130-025-08979Plugged & abandonedGasLea, NMDoyle Hartman3,830 ft
Emery King Nw #00530-025-09190Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMDoyle Hartman3,800 ft
Stevens B #02130-025-22287Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMDoyle Hartman3,760 ft
Meyer B 28 A Com Ac2 #00330-025-24877Plugged & abandonedGasLea, NMDoyle Hartman3,760 ft
Emery King Se #00230-025-09195Plugged & abandonedOilLea, NMDoyle Hartman3,757 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 28 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Doyle Hartman operate?

Doyle Hartman is the operator of record for 28 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in New Mexico (28). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Doyle Hartman's wells are still active?

0 of Doyle Hartman's catalogued wells are active; 24 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Doyle Hartman operate wells?

Doyle Hartman is the operator of record for wells in New Mexico (28).

Does Doyle Hartman operate mostly oil or gas wells?

12 of Doyle Hartman's catalogued wells are oil wells and 16 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Doyle Hartman's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, State H #001 in Lea, NM is the deepest at 99,999 ft.

Where Doyle Hartman's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Doyle Hartman — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/doyle-hartman-5203 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).