Skip to content
WellCensus

Day Dreams Resources

Operator of record for 26 catalogued wells across 2 states. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Day Dreams Resources is the operator of record for 26 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 2 states. 2 (8%) are active, 16 (62%) plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Mississippi, with 21 wells (81% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

26

Active

2

Plugged

16

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Mississippi21
Louisiana5

Well mix

Oil wells
8
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
8%

Is this your company?

Claim Day Dreams Resources to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Day Dreams Resources operate?

Day Dreams Resources's catalogued wells are spread across 2 states: Mississippi (21) and Louisiana (5). Its 21 Mississippi wells are 0.1% of the 34,924 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Day Dreams Resources’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

8% of Day Dreams Resources's catalogued wells are active, 21 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 62% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Day Dreams Resources operate?

By product class, 8 (31%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is W. P. Robertson 2-34 in Amite, MS at 12,500 ft. The wells listed below sit in Amite (MS), Franklin (MS), Jefferson (MS), Concordia (LA), Wilkinson (MS) and Adams (MS).

Notable wells operated by Day Dreams Resources

Wells operated by Day Dreams Resources
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
W. P. Robertson 2-3423-005-20492ActiveInjectionAmite, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC12,500 ft
Robertson 34 123-005-20737ActiveOilAmite, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC12,300 ft
Whittington et al 123-005-20754Plugged & abandonedOther typeAmite, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC11,400 ft
SPATS, et al 123-037-21502Plugged & abandonedOther typeFranklin, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC11,042 ft
Pollak Unit 123-063-20517Plugged & abandonedOther typeJefferson, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC10,300 ft
Stewart Unit 123-063-20520Plugged & abandonedOther typeJefferson, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC10,264 ft
Vua;sl 19930 00117-029-23162Other statusOther typeConcordia, LADay Dreams Resources, LLC7,829 ft
USA 123-157-22285Plugged & abandonedOther typeWilkinson, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC7,200 ft
Perrry-Ashley 123-157-22004Plugged & abandonedOther typeWilkinson, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC7,200 ft
Wallace et al 2 ST23-001-23442Plugged & abandonedOther typeAdams, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC7,134 ft
GULMON et al A 1 123-001-23375Plugged & abandonedOther typeAdams, MSDay Dreams Resources, LLC7,100 ft
Hogue Ep 00417-029-23156Plugged & abandonedOther typeConcordia, LADay Dreams Resources, LLC6,850 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 26 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Day Dreams Resources operate?

Day Dreams Resources is the operator of record for 26 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Mississippi (21). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Day Dreams Resources's wells are still active?

2 of Day Dreams Resources's catalogued wells are active; 16 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Day Dreams Resources operate wells?

Day Dreams Resources is the operator of record for wells in Mississippi (21) and Louisiana (5).

Does Day Dreams Resources operate mostly oil or gas wells?

8 of Day Dreams Resources's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Day Dreams Resources's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, W. P. Robertson 2-34 in Amite, MS is the deepest at 12,500 ft.

Where Day Dreams Resources's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Day Dreams Resources — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/day-dreams-resources-75786 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).