Skip to content
WellCensus

Cumberland Shores

Operator of record for 6 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Cumberland Shores is the operator of record for 6 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 1 (17%) are plugged & abandoned and 1 flagged as orphaned. Its largest concentration is in Kentucky, with 6 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

6

Active

0

Plugged

1

Orphaned

1

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Kentucky6

Well mix

Oil wells
0
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Cumberland Shores to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Cumberland Shores operate?

Cumberland Shores's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Kentucky (6). Its 6 Kentucky wells are 0.0% of the 201,022 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Cumberland Shores’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Cumberland Shores's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 17% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. 1 wells filed under this name are flagged as orphaned — unplugged, with no operator able to plug them.

What kinds of wells does Cumberland Shores operate?

By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Button, James 1 in Barren, KY at 502 ft.

Notable wells operated by Cumberland Shores

Wells operated by Cumberland Shores
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Button, James 116-009-02119Plugged & abandonedOther typeBarren, KYCumberland Shores Ltd, Inc502 ft
Steffey, John & James 216-009-00478OrphanedOther typeBarren, KYCumberland Shores Ltd, Inc—
Lewis, Jack 116-009-00477Other statusOther typeBarren, KYCumberland Shores Ltd, Inc—
Steffey, John & James 116-009-00479Other statusOther typeBarren, KYCumberland Shores Ltd, Inc—
Button, Anna 116-009-02118Other statusOther typeBarren, KYCumberland Shores Ltd, Inc—
Steffey, John & James 3KGS record 70229Other statusOther typeBarren, KYCumberland Shores Ltd, Inc—

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 6 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Cumberland Shores operate?

Cumberland Shores is the operator of record for 6 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Kentucky (6). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Cumberland Shores's wells are still active?

0 of Cumberland Shores's catalogued wells are active; 1 are plugged & abandoned and 1 are flagged as orphaned.

In which states does Cumberland Shores operate wells?

Cumberland Shores is the operator of record for wells in Kentucky (6).

Does Cumberland Shores operate mostly oil or gas wells?

0 of Cumberland Shores's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Cumberland Shores's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Button, James 1 in Barren, KY is the deepest at 502 ft.

Where Cumberland Shores's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Cumberland Shores — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/cumberland-shores-67502 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).