Skip to content
WellCensus

Cooperative Ref Assoc

Operator of record for 1 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.

At a glance

Cooperative Ref Assoc is the operator of record for 1 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 1 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Illinois, with 1 wells (100% of its portfolio).

Wells operated

1

Active

0

Plugged

1

Orphaned

0

Portfolio by state

StateWells
Illinois1

Well mix

Oil wells
1
Gas wells
0
Shut-in
0
Active share
0%

Is this your company?

Claim Cooperative Ref Assoc to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.

Claim your operator profile

Where does Cooperative Ref Assoc operate?

Cooperative Ref Assoc's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Illinois (1). Its 1 Illinois wells are 0.0% of the 174,478 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.

How many of Cooperative Ref Assoc’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?

0% of Cooperative Ref Assoc's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.

What kinds of wells does Cooperative Ref Assoc operate?

By product class, 1 (100%) are oil wells and 0 (0%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Nash Earl R 1 in Clay, IL at 3,065 ft.

Notable wells operated by Cooperative Ref Assoc

Wells operated by Cooperative Ref Assoc
WellAPI # / state IDStatusTypeLocationOperatorDepth
Nash Earl R 112-025-00484Plugged & abandonedOilClay, ILCooperative Ref. Assoc.3,065 ft

Deepest first where depth is published. See all 1 wells →

Frequently asked questions

How many wells does Cooperative Ref Assoc operate?

Cooperative Ref Assoc is the operator of record for 1 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Illinois (1). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.

How many of Cooperative Ref Assoc's wells are still active?

0 of Cooperative Ref Assoc's catalogued wells are active; 1 are plugged & abandoned.

In which states does Cooperative Ref Assoc operate wells?

Cooperative Ref Assoc is the operator of record for wells in Illinois (1).

Does Cooperative Ref Assoc operate mostly oil or gas wells?

1 of Cooperative Ref Assoc's catalogued wells are oil wells and 0 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.

What is Cooperative Ref Assoc's deepest well?

Among wells with a published depth, Nash Earl R 1 in Clay, IL is the deepest at 3,065 ft.

Where Cooperative Ref Assoc's wells are

About this data

Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.

Cite as: WellCensus, “Cooperative Ref Assoc — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/cooperative-ref-assoc-93324 (data as of October 10, 2026).

Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).