Contango Operators
Operator of record for 6 catalogued wells across 1 state. Every well below links to its full registry page.
Filed as: CONTANGO OPERATORS, INC. · CONTANGO OPERATORS, LLC
At a glance
Contango Operators is the operator of record for 6 catalogued U.S. oil & gas wells in 1 state. None is listed as active, 6 (100%) are plugged & abandoned. Its largest concentration is in Louisiana, with 6 wells (100% of its portfolio).
Wells operated
6
Active
0
Plugged
6
Orphaned
0
Portfolio by state
| State | Wells |
|---|---|
| Louisiana | 6 |
Well mix
- Oil wells
- 0
- Gas wells
- 5
- Shut-in
- 0
- Active share
- 0%
Is this your company?
Claim Contango Operators to keep this portfolio accurate — verified operators can correct well statuses and add plugging documentation.
Claim your operator profileWhere does Contango Operators operate?
Contango Operators's catalogued wells are spread across 1 state: Louisiana (6). Its 6 Louisiana wells are 0.0% of the 225,728 catalogued in that state — its largest share of any state. Counts cover only states whose registries WellCensus has ingested with operator names; wells in Nebraska and Texas (location indexes) and in states without a registry ingest are not yet attributed to any operator.
How many of Contango Operators’s wells are active, plugged or orphaned?
0% of Contango Operators's catalogued wells are active, 29 percentage points below the national share of 29%. 100% are plugged & abandoned, against 47% nationally. None of the wells filed under this name is flagged as orphaned.
What kinds of wells does Contango Operators operate?
By product class, 0 (0%) are oil wells and 5 (83%) gas wells; nationally the shares are 43% and 17%. The deepest of its wells with a published depth is Sl 19266 003 in Iberia, LA at 17,004 ft. The wells listed below sit in Iberia (LA) and Terrebonne (LA). State filings spell the name 2 ways; WellCensus merges exact-normalized spellings only, so subsidiaries and affiliates keep their own pages.
Notable wells operated by Contango Operators
| Well | API # / state ID | Status | Type | Location | Operator | Depth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sl 19266 003 | 17-709-20384 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Iberia, LA | Contango Operators, Inc. | 17,004 ft |
| Vua;sl 18860 001 | 17-709-20381 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Iberia, LA | Contango Operators, Inc. | 16,002 ft |
| Sl 19266 001 | 17-709-20376 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Iberia, LA | Contango Operators, LLC | 15,902 ft |
| Sl 19266 002 | 17-709-20379 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Iberia, LA | Contango Operators, LLC | 15,901 ft |
| Sl 18640 001 | 17-709-20375 | Plugged & abandoned | Gas | Iberia, LA | Contango Operators, LLC | 15,866 ft |
| Sl 21096 001 | 17-715-20207 | Plugged & abandoned | Other type | Terrebonne, LA | Contango Operators, Inc. | 11,432 ft |
Deepest first where depth is published. See all 6 wells →
Frequently asked questions
How many wells does Contango Operators operate?
Contango Operators is the operator of record for 6 catalogued oil & gas wells, with the largest concentration in Louisiana (6). Only wells in states WellCensus has ingested are counted.
How many of Contango Operators's wells are still active?
0 of Contango Operators's catalogued wells are active; 6 are plugged & abandoned.
In which states does Contango Operators operate wells?
Contango Operators is the operator of record for wells in Louisiana (6).
Does Contango Operators operate mostly oil or gas wells?
0 of Contango Operators's catalogued wells are oil wells and 5 are gas wells; the rest are injection, service or unclassified wells.
What is Contango Operators's deepest well?
Among wells with a published depth, Sl 19266 003 in Iberia, LA is the deepest at 17,004 ft.
Where Contango Operators's wells are
About this data
Source: State oil & gas regulator registries (operator of record as filed, exact-normalized across states) plus the USGS United States Documented Orphaned Well Database (2026), as published October 10, 2026 — WellCensus refreshes it monthly. See the methodology for how records are matched, cleaned and scored.
Cite as: WellCensus, “Contango Operators — well portfolio”, https://wellcensus.com/operators/contango-operators-76905 (data as of October 10, 2026).
Dataset updated . Operator portfolios are resolved from raw state registry filings (exact-normalized names; subsidiaries stay separate).